A website for discussions about any type of cancer, including lung cancer, breast cancer, prostate cancer, laryngeal cancer, leukemia, lymphoma, multiple myeloma and others
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: PSA 2.7 and Uro wants to do a biopsy

  1. #1
    Newbie New User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1

    PSA 2.7 and Uro wants to do a biopsy

    Hi All,
    I am 60 years old and my PSA has creeped up to 2.7 and the Uro says he wants to do a biopsy on anything over 2.5. I have Prostatitis and read this can raise your PSA. My DRE is normal. I also have Multiple Sclerosis so I am sensitive to pain. I just talked with his nurse and he gives you a shot of lidocaine to dull the pain. Is this enough? Hope I am making sense I have cognitive issues.

    Thanks,
    muddrum

  2. #2
    Experienced User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    87
    Quote Originally Posted by muddrum View Post
    Hi All,
    I am 60 years old and my PSA has creeped up to 2.7 and the Uro says he wants to do a biopsy on anything over 2.5. I have Prostatitis and read this can raise your PSA. My DRE is normal. I also have Multiple Sclerosis so I am sensitive to pain. I just talked with his nurse and he gives you a shot of lidocaine to dull the pain. Is this enough? Hope I am making sense I have cognitive issues.

    Thanks,
    muddrum
    The test is certainly uncomfortable but my no means unbearable for a person that has some tolerance to pain. The test is over before you know it and the pain very short lived (my experience). It is not something I would look forward to but it is necessary to find out what might be going on.

    My DRE was also normal but I definitely had some serious problems and the biopsy told the story.
    5/05- PSA 2.008
    12/08- PSA 2.87
    2/11- PSA 4.357
    3/11- 12 needle biopcy performed with cancer detected in only 1 core with a Gleason Score of 3+3,
    6/11-Robotic Prostatectomy performed, Path report showed tumor size 1cc stage pT2c with no signs of cancer ouside the prostate
    9/11 PSA .060
    11/11 PSA .19
    11/24/11 Started Avodart for 22 days
    12/16/12 PSA .154
    3/12/12 PSA .157
    Age 60

  3. #3
    Top User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    1,233
    Better safe than sorry.....Properly done, with the lidocaine, there is little pain, just some discomfort..The aftermath, blood in urine and semen, is disturbing but that clears up quickly..
    PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE negative.
    65: 8.5, DRE " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
    66 9.0 DRE "normal", BPH, (Proscar)
    67 4.5 DRE "normal" second biopsy, negative.
    67.5 5.6, DRE "normal" U-doc worried..
    age 68, 7.0, third biopsy (June 2010) positive for cancer in 4 cores, 2 cores Gleason 6, one core Gleason 7. one core Gleason 9. RALP on Sept. 3, 2010, Positive margin, post-op PSA. 0.9, SRT , HT. Feb.2011 PSA <0.1 Oct 2011 <0.1 Feb 2012 <0.01 Sept 2012 0.8 June 2013 1.1, Casodex added, PSA 0.04 10/2013. PSA 0.32 1/14. On 6/14 PSA 0.4, "T"-5.

  4. #4
    Newbie New User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    7
    Biopsies used to be done on any PSA lower than 10. They then later lowered it to 4 and now some uros want to do it at even lower levels. In my jurisdiction a PSA test would not be done unless you either had a PSA over 4, had significant symptoms or had a family history of prostate cancer. While the risk is admittedly very low, biopsies are not a risk-free procedure and should only be done when absolutely necessary. Additionally, some urologists say that multiple biopsies have the potential to damage the prostate. I realize that I'm swimming against the current here but as I understand it a PSA of 2.7 is quite normal for someone in your age group, so I would say no to a biopsy at this time. However, I would continue with regular PSA tests and DREs and have the biopsy if the level rises towards 4 over the next year.

    Just my opinion and what I would do. You will have to weigh all the information and make the decision that you feel is best for you.
    Last edited by Dreamboy; 09-17-2011 at 02:04 PM. Reason: addition

  5. #5
    Experienced User
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    S.W. Florida
    Posts
    70
    why don't you simply ask the doc to put you to sleep, it is a simple question that is also a logical question.
    My doc put me to sleep and 30 minutes later they were waking me to go home.
    They can do pretty much what they want to me as long as they knock me out first.
    Anytime the stick something in you for a blood test or for biop a certain amount of mental stress is added that is not needed.
    I was fortunate enough to have insurance.
    Good luck on you choice.
    DX 4-2010 T3 G-7 8 of 12 cores 75% +covered
    PSA 4-2010 4.1
    HT 5-2010 Lupron 4 month shots
    PSA .5 6-2010
    T >.3 6-2010
    External Beam 5-2010
    Heart attack 7-2010
    Seed implant 10-2010
    6 Month shot Trelstar Jan 21st PSA .1 March 2011
    T 1.0 March 2011
    PSa .1 June 2011
    July 2011 T level 8.0 started triple HT
    Casodex daily, 4 month shot Lupron, 6 Month Trelstar T level 4.0
    Told triple HT for 3 years
    I am Cured Battle is over
    Started TRT 11-28-12

  6. #6
    I had my third and final biopsy done under general anesthetic. Stress free, pain free. Expensive, though!
    Replicant

    Dx Feb 2006, PSA 9 @age 43
    RRP Apr 2006 - Gleason 3+4, T2c, NXMX, pos margins
    PSA 5/06 <0.1, 8/06 0.2, 12/06 0.6, 1/07 0.7.
    Salvage radiation (IMRT) total dose 70.2 Gy, Jan-Mar 2007@ age 44
    PSA 6/07 0.1, 9/07 (and thereafter) <0.1
    http://pcabefore50.blogspot.com

  7. #7
    Experienced User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    87
    Quote Originally Posted by Replicant View Post
    I had my third and final biopsy done under general anesthetic. Stress free, pain free. Expensive, though!
    Great, glad it went well, good luck with the results
    5/05- PSA 2.008
    12/08- PSA 2.87
    2/11- PSA 4.357
    3/11- 12 needle biopcy performed with cancer detected in only 1 core with a Gleason Score of 3+3,
    6/11-Robotic Prostatectomy performed, Path report showed tumor size 1cc stage pT2c with no signs of cancer ouside the prostate
    9/11 PSA .060
    11/11 PSA .19
    11/24/11 Started Avodart for 22 days
    12/16/12 PSA .154
    3/12/12 PSA .157
    Age 60

  8. #8
    Hi Curt. Well, that was a long time ago for me, and on that last biopsy they did find cancer. Surgery, radiation, yada yada...everything's okay now. But thanks for the thought.
    Replicant

    Dx Feb 2006, PSA 9 @age 43
    RRP Apr 2006 - Gleason 3+4, T2c, NXMX, pos margins
    PSA 5/06 <0.1, 8/06 0.2, 12/06 0.6, 1/07 0.7.
    Salvage radiation (IMRT) total dose 70.2 Gy, Jan-Mar 2007@ age 44
    PSA 6/07 0.1, 9/07 (and thereafter) <0.1
    http://pcabefore50.blogspot.com

  9. #9
    Senior User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Cumming, Georgia
    Posts
    132
    You say your PSA is creeping up. What is the progression? Have you had the free PSA tested? Over what period of time has the progression taken place? Have you been treated for prostatis? When the PSA progresses steadily over time there is a very high corelation with cancer. The only way to confirm is through the biopsy. It isn't so bad, and is more uncomfortable than painfull when the lidocane is used. And as someone else said they can give you a very light anaesethia similar to what they do for a colonoscopy.

 
+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Should I get a biopsy?
    By plumjam in forum Uterine and Endometrial Cancer Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-27-2012, 09:45 PM
  2. Need advice on whether to biopsy or not to biopsy- that is the question!
    By T_Lex13 in forum Lymphoma - Hodgkin's and Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-30-2011, 11:35 PM
  3. BIOPSY
    By suzeque in forum Uterine and Endometrial Cancer Forum
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-27-2009, 07:19 PM
  4. biopsy L supraclavicular node 9 plus months biopsy question
    By jujuubee in forum General Cancer topics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-10-2008, 10:00 AM
  5. Biopsy do over
    By bnot in forum Lung Cancer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-28-2008, 07:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts