A website for discussions about any type of cancer, including lung cancer, breast cancer, prostate cancer, laryngeal cancer, leukemia, lymphoma, multiple myeloma and others
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Painfil and difficulty urinating after cath removal

  1. #1
    Regular User
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    14

    Painfil and difficulty urinating after cath removal

    Is it normal to go every couple of hours and have a very weak stream after cath removal? I had my catherter removed yesterday and going seemed to take a lot of concentration. It also burns and the stream is barely a stream. Just curious if this is normal?
    Age 51
    PSA 4.0 4/09
    PSA 6.0 10/11
    PSA 5.7 12/11 after Antibotics
    % Free PSA 14.2 12/11
    Biopsy 1-12-12 Positive 3 out of 12
    T1C
    Greason 6

  2. #2
    Senior User
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Guam
    Posts
    274
    Happened to me, too. First couple of days after catheter removal it was all I could do to work up a good leak. Bad enough that it almost drove me back to the hospital. Got a little better the third day out, but still an extremely weak stream and difficult to aim. Took about three weeks to work up anything near a normal piss. Now it's great. Pee better than I did when I was in high school. No doubt you have some swelling, blood clots, etc. up there. If it gets to the point where you can't pee at all, it's time to head to the ER.
    Age 55 at Dx
    PSA 1.34 10/08
    PSA 1.93 04/10
    PSA 4.1 10/11, Free PSA 20%
    Biopsy 12/11 - One core 40%, rest negative, T1c, Gleason 3+3, Some PNI, Prostate 47.4g, PSA Density .086
    RALP City of Hope/Dr. Wilson 2/15/12. Pathology: Prostate 52 grams, 20% total involvement (bilateral), N0MX,
    T2c, Gleason 3+3, margins clear.
    PSA 3/12, 6/12, 10/12, 01/13, 06/13, 11/13: Undetectable

  3. #3
    Senior User
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    140
    Everyone's function immediately after cath removal is different. I had one difficult stream then flowed normal again. Other's have restrictions like you are describing. What you are seeing is not abnormal nor cause for concern. Give it a few days and if it does not get better, then worth at least calling the surgeon's office to get their guidance.
    Age 49, healthy, physically very active
    PSA 6.9
    DRE felt nodule on right side
    Free PSA 13%
    Biopsy 10/24/11, Gleason 3+4, all cores positive
    Surgery 1/26/12
    Pathology: T2c, Gleason 3+4, 1 mm positive margin at apex
    PSA 3/9/12 - 0.01

  4. #4
    Regular User
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    NW Ohio
    Posts
    34
    I had my cath out 4 days ago, and I have had a similar experience. Slight pain when I urinate, and the stream was not as strong as it used to be. Finally, last evening before bed, it seemed to be a bit stronger. This morning it is about the same as last night. My doctor said to expect it to take a while. A lot also depends on how much you have been leaking. If you are leaking a lot, the bladder doesn't fill completely and so you have less volume. Hang in there. I have seen improvement evey day.

    -Bob
    BD: 3/12/1955
    PSA 1.5 - 2008
    PSA 5.1 12/2011
    DRE: hard spot lft side
    1/09/2012 12-core biopsy - 5/6 cores on rt side: Gleason 7(3+4)
    RALP on 4/17/2012
    Path:
    Gleason (4+4)8 with extraprostatic extension
    Extensive perineural and angiolymphatic invasion identified
    Bilateral lobes involved.
    Margins, Sem. Ves., lymph nodes neg.
    11% involvement
    AJCC stage: pT3a.pN0
    Post-op PSA: 5/12, 8/12, 11/12, 2/13, 5/13 <0.06

  5. #5
    Regular User
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    14
    Thanks. The pain is almost unbearable. Called the Urologist and he said it's bladder spasms. Anybody else ever get these? They are the worst pain so far. Anything I can do to help get rid of them?
    Age 51
    PSA 4.0 4/09
    PSA 6.0 10/11
    PSA 5.7 12/11 after Antibotics
    % Free PSA 14.2 12/11
    Biopsy 1-12-12 Positive 3 out of 12
    T1C
    Greason 6

  6. #6
    Regular User
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    14
    Age 51
    PSA 4.0 4/09
    PSA 6.0 10/11
    PSA 5.7 12/11 after Antibotics
    % Free PSA 14.2 12/11
    Biopsy 1-12-12 Positive 3 out of 12
    T1C
    Greason 6

  7. #7
    Newbie New User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1
    I've had similar problems, both with a foley catheter in place and with it removed. My urologist put me on 118mg of Uribel 3x a day. That hasn't completely eliminated the spasms but has drastically cut down on the frequency and severity. The only downside is that it turns the urine a blue or blue-green color and will stain any clothing it might get on.

 
+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-05-2012, 01:08 AM
  2. Port-A-Cath
    By Nica in forum Uterine and Endometrial Cancer Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-27-2011, 12:01 AM
  3. Burning when Urinating
    By angus59 in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-05-2011, 12:43 AM
  4. Problems urinating since surgery.
    By Gwilo in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-13-2010, 03:15 AM
  5. Urinating
    By Colin in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-02-2007, 01:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts