A website to provide support for people who have or have had any type of cancer, for their caregivers and for their family members.
Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 70

Thread: High PSA and enlarged Prostate!!

  1. #1
    Regular User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Bartlett, TN
    Posts
    39

    PSA level of 128 and enlarged Prostate!!

    Hi, My name is Dave, will be 62 next month. Sept. 10 went to my primary Dr. for annual check up. Also, told me about a prostate test. I said yes as I don't think I've ever had one (my wife said I had one several years ago). The Dr. office call me the next day, PSA was 126. They had already made me an appointment for the next day (Wed., Sept 12th) to see an Urologist.

    9-12-2012; While at the urologist office, they drew blood, Dr. did the prostate DRE test. He said my prostate was enlarged 4X the normal size. While in the office, he scheduled me for a biopsy for the following Wed. 9-19-2012. He called me the next day (Thursday, 9-13-2012) told me my psa level was now up to 128. Next Wed. (10-03-2012), I go see him for the lab results. I'm a very patient person and my wife and I have been through a lot in our 42 years of marriage (All we can say is: God has been so good to us). The pass few weeks, been having sore lower back, right hip\butt\upper leg and ribs have been sore at times. Getting up at least once a night, frequent need to urinate and at times, painful or burning sensation during urination. I've been on this site the past couple days and really like it. So tired of the wait. Any information or advice would sure be helpful. Thanks, Dave
    Last edited by grandpaof4; 10-26-2013 at 09:37 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator Top User HighlanderCFH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Highland, Indiana
    Posts
    3,438
    Hi Dave,

    Sounds VERY similar to what I went through exactly 1 year ago. I also was 61 and about to reach 62. I already knew I had BPH (enlarged prostate) and was having severe urination problems -- took 10-15 minutes to do what formerly took 15 seconds. I refused a couple suggestions over the past few years to have a biopsy from a couple different urologists here at home in Northwest Indiana. My PSA in 2009 was only a bit over 4 and the urologists explained that, although BPH causes a rise in PSA, so does prostate cancer -- which meant there was a chance that the BPH could be masking the presence of PC.

    Fast-forward to August 2011 and a general physical showed my PSA had risen to about 6.41 at the age of 61. My family doctor faxed this reading over to my urologist and I went to see him. A very thorough DRE (digital rectal exam) revealed that my prostate was still very large (larger than in 2009), but still no lumps detected. He gave me another pitch about needing a biopsy -- especially with the PSA spike and also that I have a family history of PC.

    So I agreed to a biopsy and got a malignant diagnosis a few days later.

    I already had happened to have scheduled a general physical at Mayo Clinic (I do this every year, along with my Mother), so I decided to see their urology department. They required me to provide the original slides from my biopsy before seeing me and they subsequently agreed with the original diagnosis (you can see these stats in my signature at the end of this email).

    I met with one of their surgeons, a very talented younger man, who agreed to do my surgery if I decided to have it done there (as opposed to having it done back at home). We had already agreed that DaVinci was the route for take for my particular case. A day earlier, a Mayo radiation oncologist told me that removing the prostate was better in my case (although radiation could have cured the cancer) because the prostatectomy (removal of the prostate) would eliminate my urination troubles along with the tumor.

    After thinking about it for a couple weeks back home, I ultimately chose to return to Mayo. The surgeon scheduled me for Nov. 1 surgery. The day before, he performed a cystocopy to examine my urethra and bladder. Due to the size of my prostate, he wanted to have an advance idea of what he & the robot would be dealing with. This was NOT painful -- just so you know if they perform one on you. He told me everything was clear (no bladder tumors, etc., but also said "You have a whopper of a prostate" and confirmed that removing it was really the only logical choice for me. He also said he expected to cure me with the surgery. I did not mind hearing that at all. LOL

    I had the surgery the next day. I was pleasantly surprised to find out that I did NOT need to take that stuff to empty my bowels, etc. the day before. In fact, I was allowed to eat as usual until midnight the night before.

    It was a 4-hour surgery and I never really had any pain afterward. I stayed in my motel room for the next week until they removed the catheter. I recovered pretty quickly from the surgery. I had a small amount of leakage for the first couple weeks, but really did not need pads very much. And I was again able to urinate very strongly and finish in 10 seconds as when I was younger. So everything worked out very nicely.

    My prostate, by the way, was about 3x normal size -- a 98 gram prostate with a 2 gram tumor.

    Could be that your prostate size is the sole cause of your PSA, although the number is quite high -- especially how it spiked a couple points. Could also be an infection making the number so high. One other thing: sex, riding a bike, having the digital prostate exam, etc., are all things that make the PSA go up because they excite and/or agitate the prostate.

    So it is good that you had a biopsy to make sure.

    Chances are good that the sore back, etc., is NOT related to any possible PC that might be detected. That usually happens only in later stages of PC. If you should get a positive PC diagnosis, the doctor will probably send you in for a couple standard tests, including a bone scan and CT of the abdomen. These are just common tests after a PC diagnosis simply to establish baseline readings.

    Do you know what your PSA reading was from that one several years ago? Do you have a family history of PC? These are things that can give you some advance speculation. At the same time, a PSA of 126-128 is very much on the high side. But it also served as advance warning that things needed to be checked out. So just hang in there & see what the doctor says about the biopsy. If PC should be confirmed, I'd bet that it is still in the curable stage and that you will be just fine.

    Others in this forum will undoubtedly have additional info & more knowledge to offer you. And we all have our experiences to share so you will not be in the dark as things move forward.

    Please keep us informed on how things are going.
    Best of luck to you!
    Chuck
    Last edited by HighlanderCFH; 09-29-2012 at 01:03 AM.
    July 2011 local PSA lab reading 6.41 (from 4.1 in 2009). Mayo Clinic PSA 9/ 2011 = 5.7.
    Local uro DRE revealed significant BPH, no lumps.
    PCa Dx Aug. 2011 age of 61.
    Biopsy DXd adenocarcinoma in 3/20 cores (one 5%, two 20%). T2C.
    Gleason 3+3=6. CT abdomen, bone scan negative.
    DaVinci prostatectomy 11/1/11 at Mayo Clinic (Rochester, MN), nerve sparing, age 62.
    Surgeon was Dr. Matthew Tollefson, who I highly recommend.
    Final pathology shows tumor confined to prostate.
    5 lymph nodes, seminal vesicules, extraprostatic soft tissue all negative.
    1.0 x 0.6 x 0.6 cm mass involving right posterior inferior, right posterior apex & left
    mid posterior prostate. Right posterior apex margin involved by tumor over 0.2 cm length,
    doctor says this is insignificant.
    Prostate 98 grams, tumor 2 grams.
    Catheter out in 7 days. No incontinence, minor dripping for a few weeks.
    Post-op exams 2/13/12, 9/10/12, 9/9/13, 9/29/14 PSA <0.1
    Semi-firm erections now more frequent 3+ years post-op.

  3. #3
    Regular User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Bartlett, TN
    Posts
    39
    Chuck,

    Thank You very for all your help and taking the time to reply to my post. I don't know the PSA level from years back. Don't know of any family history of PC.

    Dave

  4. #4
    Top User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    1,384
    Sorry you have to be here but welcome.

    Even for a prostate that is 4x normal, A PSA of 126 is very high and very serious, especially you have symptoms. If you had a PSA test a few years ago, it is very helpful to your doctor if you can find out what that number was because it could give some insight on how rapidly your PSA is rising.

    Hopefully, you have BPH + inflammation which could also cause the symptoms you mentioned.

    Best of luck.
    PCa Dx at 65. PSA 2.5 in 2000, 8.4 in 6/09. Three negative biopsies in between. 6/10 PSA 10.7, biopsy 1 of 12 cores 5% cancer, Gleason 3+3
    CT, bone scans & MRI all negative
    Da Vinci 8/10; nerve sparing, catheter out in 7 days; no incontinence, no ED
    Post Op Pathology pT2N0Mx: organ confined; negative margins; lymph nodes & seminal vesicle not involved but PNI present; cancer extensive within prostate, multifocal G 3+3 and tertiary G 4+
    9/10, 12/10, 12/11, 12/12, 12/13, 12/14 PSA <.1

  5. #5
    Moderator Top User HighlanderCFH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Highland, Indiana
    Posts
    3,438
    Quote Originally Posted by grandpaof4 View Post
    Chuck,

    Thank You very for all your help and taking the time to reply to my post. I don't know the PSA level from years back. Don't know of any family history of PC.

    Dave
    No problem Dave,

    Exactly one year ago I was precisely where you are -- wondering what the future holds. newporter has a good point about your previous PSA. Is there any way you can check with the medical facility that did that PSA test a few years ago? If so, that will give you a comparison with then and now.

    Glad to hear you have no family history of PC. That is helpful to know.

    Chuck

  6. #6
    Regular User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Bartlett, TN
    Posts
    39
    Thank You Newporter,

    Monday, I'll make a call to my current Dr. and see if she has all my old records.

    By the way, was born in Modesto, raised in Santa Rosa, have family all over CA. Been in the Memphis, TN area since the early 70's.

    Dave
    Last edited by grandpaof4; 09-29-2012 at 11:24 PM.

  7. #7
    Top User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    1,403
    Pick up a copy of Dr. Walsh's book and read it..It will give you the background you need to sort through this and ask intelligent questions..
    Best of luck to you....
    PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE negative.
    65: 8.5, DRE " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
    66 9.0 DRE "normal", BPH, (Proscar)
    67 4.5 DRE "normal" second biopsy, negative.
    67.5 5.6, DRE "normal" U-doc worried..
    age 68, 7.0, third biopsy (June 2010) positive for cancer in 4 cores, 2 cores Gleason 6, one core Gleason 7. one core Gleason 9. RALP on Sept. 3, 2010, Positive margin, post-op PSA. 0.9, SRT , HT. Feb.2011 PSA <0.1 Oct 2011 <0.1 Feb 2012 <0.01 Sept 2012 0.8 June 2013 1.1, Casodex added, PSA 0.04 10/2013. PSA 0.32 1/14. On 6/14 PSA 0.4, "T"-5. 10/14 PSA 0.6, T-11. 1/2015 PSA 0.106

  8. #8
    Top User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    1,384
    Quote Originally Posted by grandpaof4 View Post
    By the way, was born in Modesto, raised in Santa Rosa, have family all over CA. Been in the Memphis, TN area since the early 70's.

    Dave
    I am in "Southern" Cal. TN, yeh! One of my friends who recently retired moved to TN and said his $ bought a lot more there! Must be the bad Cali weather, most of my rich retired friends are moving out, many moved to Nevada some to Washington State, some Az.

  9. #9
    Regular User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Bartlett, TN
    Posts
    39
    Fairwind,

    Thank You, I'll do that.

  10. #10
    Regular User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Bartlett, TN
    Posts
    39
    WOW!!!!!! Didn't expect this at all!!

    Monday morning at 9am, my dr called me at home with the lab reports. Called me in for: BICALUTAMIDE 50 MG, ONE A DAY).. Cancer has spread into my Fat tissue around my prostate (BAD). "FREE PSA" isn't a factory now...

    all 12 cores high volume and cancer is very aggressive. 5 gleason are 4+5=9; 2 4+4=8, 2 3+5=8; 2 4+3=7 (one not showing any scores just: atypical small acini).

    Yesterday, I Had bone scan and CT. Getting results and treatment plan this afternoon. Yesterday, Dr told me I had a T3 score.

    Will try to update this evening.

 

Similar Threads

  1. Radiotherapy with enlarged prostate
    By julie bell in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-18-2012, 09:52 PM
  2. Worried - Enlarged Prostate
    By robrauy in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-12-2012, 01:13 AM
  3. My story.....and questions about high prostate scores.
    By crtrptlady in forum Pancreatic Cancer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-18-2011, 02:59 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-23-2005, 04:00 AM
  5. Seeds and Urinary Problems from Enlarged Prostate
    By killgall in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-27-2005, 02:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •