A website for discussions about any type of cancer, including lung cancer, breast cancer, prostate cancer, laryngeal cancer, leukemia, lymphoma, multiple myeloma and others
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How high can PSA go ?

  1. #1
    Newbie New User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    4

    How high can PSA go ?

    I had RP 20 years ago at 52. Me along with my family got really anxious when PSA begin to increase to double digits.
    I just learned that a friend of mine has a PSA of 373 and he thinks that is pretty good. After talking to my doc about his high PSA the doc told me that he treats guys regurally with PSA in the thousands.
    Hmmmm why worry about my PSA of 14 now. In my opinion PSA numbers are "noise" and should not cause anxiety until they get into triple digits. Chances are that one will die of something else by that time.
    Ask your doc what the highest PSA that he has seen..............you will be relieved and surprised.

  2. #2
    Senior User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    East TN
    Posts
    339
    Dr. Charles Myers told me that men become symptomatic....and die....with PSAs from 100 to several thousand. It varies greatly from man to man.

    mkane09
    PSA 6.48, biopsy Gleason 3+4, robotic prostatectomy 9/17/08, pathology Gleason 4+5, pathologic stage T2c, positive margins, SRT completed May 22, 2009. 1st post-radiation PSA, 8-4-09, <0.06. 2nd post-radiation PSA 12-22-09 <0.06. PSA, July 23, 2010: <0.06. PSA, January 10, 2012: 13.90. Re-test, February 6, 2012: 16.47. April 6, 2012: 25.6. PSA, May 2, 2012: 37.74. PSA, May 27, 2012: 37.4. PSA, June 17, 2012: 51. PSA, Sept 27, 2012: 110.24. PSA, January 28, 155. May, 2013, Well, you get the idea...

  3. #3
    How about this:
    "We present a 64-year-old Caucasian man with no specific urologic or pain symptoms and with an initial PSA serum value of 21,380 ng/ml. Initial laboratory studies showed chronic anemia and elevated alkaline phosphatase, most likely from bone marrow infiltration due to metastatic disease...Treatment was initiated with bilateral subcapsular orchiectomy and bicalutamide therapy in an effort to create total androgen blockade. After 3 months of follow-up, the serum concentration of PSA was 29 ng/ml.
    CONCLUSION:
    This case presents an asymptomatic prostate cancer patient with bone and liver metastasis, enlarged retroperitoneal lymph nodes and the highest PSA level published to date."


    http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20215802
    Replicant

    Dx Feb 2006, PSA 9 @age 43
    RRP Apr 2006 - Gleason 3+4, T2c, NXMX, pos margins
    PSA 5/06 <0.1, 8/06 0.2, 12/06 0.6, 1/07 0.7.
    Salvage radiation (IMRT) total dose 70.2 Gy, Jan-Mar 2007@ age 44
    PSA 6/07 0.1, 9/07 (and thereafter) <0.1
    http://pcabefore50.blogspot.com

  4. #4
    Top User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,095
    Bdaddy,

    Wow, congratulations to you, a 20 year prostate cancer survivor!

    You are now 72, so, if I were you, the first thing I will try to determine is my PSA doubling time, if it is >1 year, most likely will die from something else and not prostate cancer.

    As for how high should we worry? I believe mkane09 is correct, it depends on the individuals.

    Best wishes.

  5. #5
    Top User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,095
    Quote Originally Posted by Replicant View Post
    How about this:
    "We present a 64-year-old Caucasian man with no specific urologic or pain symptoms and with an initial PSA serum value of 21,380 ng/ml. Initial laboratory studies showed chronic anemia and elevated alkaline phosphatase, most likely from bone marrow infiltration due to metastatic disease...Treatment was initiated with bilateral subcapsular orchiectomy and bicalutamide therapy in an effort to create total androgen blockade. After 3 months of follow-up, the serum concentration of PSA was 29 ng/ml.
    CONCLUSION:
    This case presents an asymptomatic prostate cancer patient with bone and liver metastasis, enlarged retroperitoneal lymph nodes and the highest PSA level published to date."


    http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20215802
    Replicant,

    Thank for the info. Now I know one can have a PSA of 21,000 and no symptoms.

  6. #6
    Senior User FeatherBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    314
    That's REALLY scary!
    Age At Diagnosis: 59
    Pre-Op PSA: 4.5
    Diagnosis: Prostatic Adenocarcinoma
    Surgery: Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy (RRP) 07/16/2012
    Stage: pT2c,pNO,PMX
    Gleason Grade: 4+3=7 (Not-So-Good Cancer)
    Extraprostatic Extension: Neg.
    Lymph Nodes: Neg.
    Seminal Vesicles: Neg.
    Positive Margins
    Tumor Quantitation: <5% Of Prostate
    Tumor size: 1.1cm.
    High-Grade PIN
    Perineural Invasion: Present
    Post-Op PSA: 0.4
    Completed 35 sessions adjuvant IMRT on 12/13/2012
    PSA as of 01/10/2013: 0.2
    PSA as of 04/12/2013: 0.1
    PSA as of 07/10/2013: <0.1
    PSA as of 10/08/2013: 0.1
    PSA as of 01/15/2014: 0.2
    PSA as of 05/23/2014: 0.2


    願你的生活充滿了幸福和吉祥。

  7. #7
    Senior User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Cumming, Georgia
    Posts
    132
    Always be careful. A friend fought PCa for 7 years before his passing last year. They threw everything at him but to no avail. It finally it mutated into small cellPCa in his lungs. His PSA was never over 10! Not normal, but what is?

 
+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. How high can PSA go ?
    By Bdaddy in forum General Cancer topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-12-2012, 03:58 PM
  2. New and scared: M-spike with high sed rate and high crp
    By eyesinthesky13 in forum Multiple Myeloma Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-19-2012, 02:13 AM
  3. Very high PSA
    By Rehtaeh in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-23-2011, 02:51 AM
  4. High PSA
    By PatC in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-12-2010, 06:01 AM
  5. high WBC and RBC count-high lymphocytes-high hematocrit-
    By leah in forum General Cancer topics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-13-2009, 08:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts