A website for discussions about any type of cancer, including lung cancer, breast cancer, prostate cancer, laryngeal cancer, leukemia, lymphoma, multiple myeloma and others
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: PSA of 17

  1. #1

    PSA of 17

    My Dad who is 62 has just had his first PSA test and it has come back as 17 . His GP than performed an examination and found no enlargement, abnormality or the like. He has been referred for a biopsy but we are not sure what to make of all of this. Is 17 extremely high? Obviously it is well above normal, but is it possible to have a level this high and not have cancer?

    Also is there a correlation between gout and elevated PSA?

    Any advice/experiences much appreciated.

  2. #2
    Senior User
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    210
    PSA of 17 is high but not extremelely high. It is possible to have a PSA this high and not have PC as many things including infection can cause a PSA this high.

    Options are:
    consider and treat infection or inflamation,
    have further PSA tests to check the reading and trend,
    have a "free PSA" test (which gives a better indication of PC probability),
    have a biopsy.

    There is no direct reletionship between gout, elevated PSA or PC.

    A personal opinion is that lifestyle, diet and supplements can make a great impact on gout. That could also be the case with PC, although it's difficult to prove a direct correlation.

    John

  3. #3
    Administrator Top User brainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    7,966
    Blog Entries
    5
    Thomasclan, I totally agree with John. A PSA of 17 is above what is usually considered "high" but is by far not the highs I have heard about! Check out the following thread for a much fuller discussion about this very issue:

    http://cancerforums.net/viewtopic.php?t=6448
    Jim
    Long-term cancer survivor
    1992 Astrocytoma grade 2, left motor strip
    2005 Recurrence this time said to be an Oligodendroglioma grade 3, same location.
    http://cancerforums.net/viewtopic.php?t=2405
    My Story Part 1: http://cancerforums.net/viewtopic.php?t=2528
    My Story Part 2: http://cancerforums.net/viewtopic.php?p=7350
    My Story Part 3: http://cancerforums.net/viewtopic.php?t=8029

 
+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts