A website to provide support for people who have or have had any type of cancer, for their caregivers and for their family members.
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: YeeHaah I am cured !!!!!!!!

  1. #1
    Experienced User
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    S.W. Florida
    Posts
    70

    YeeHaah I am cured !!!!!!!!

    Thatís right my friends I figured out that I am cured. I received a copy of all of my blood lab work and for 16 months now my #s have been where they are supposed to be.
    I had an excellent lab results with all of the testing that was done, I made sure that everything that could be taken was drawn so I would be able to present my case to my Med Oncologist. My T level was 4 and my PSA was .1
    I got an appointment with the Med Onc the same day as I got a copy of my results. He was very happy that I was happy.
    I explained to him that since my #s had remained at the proper levels for 16 months that I must be cured and did not want any more HT Chemo shots. He naturally stated that since I had stage 3 that I should continue treatment, but I also know that they make a lot of money off of these shots.
    I explained again that I would not need further treatment since I was cured since my #s were stable and with all of the treatment I have had done to date, that I sincerely believed I was cured. ( I can be a little intimidating from what I hear)
    I am 2 months into a 4 month shot of Lupron and 3 months into a 6 month shot of Trelstar and have been taking Casodex until 4 days ago.

    I told him that I knew it would take a year or more to get this poison out of my system and I wanted to get on Testosterone replacement treatment right away.
    Once again he stated that that could bring on some serious ramification but I once again explained that since I am cured that I did not have to worry about that anymore.
    He gave me a 6 month script for Testosterone patches and I started with them last night. Funny because I thought I would wake up feeling like superman but actually I felt like pooh pooh all day. Soon I will get my body hair back and the pain will subside with no more vomiting and of course get my energy level back. I am finally through with all of the sickness. I know for some, the side effects are minimal, but it has been a rough ride for me between the Rad treatments and the HT.
    It is 5mg 24 hr patches daily and my goal is to get my T level to 800 as soon as possible. If I wait for this to happen on its own, then it could take years to bring the T level up from 4 to 800.
    Why wait, I am in a hurry to get my life back so I should be feeling a lot better soon.
    I am sorry that so many brothers on these forums have not been able to say they are cured but hopefully that will change for my friends soon. The new treatments and especially the aggressive treatment like I received are what I believe has cured me.
    I have read so many post on here that are sad indeed, but I have also read some wonderful stories as well and so I will continue to be a part of the forums probably forever.
    I have met some really great people on here and will never forget what they are going through.
    I told my Med Onc that I did not think it would be necessary to have another blood test for at least six months so I set the appointment for April 2012.
    I wish everyone the best and I will keep in touch.
    P.S. I have not seen the Urologist yet but I see no reason to be in a hurry for that.
    DX 4-2010 T3 G-7 8 of 12 cores 75% +covered
    PSA 4-2010 4.1
    HT 5-2010 Lupron 4 month shots
    PSA .5 6-2010
    T >.3 6-2010
    External Beam 5-2010
    Heart attack 7-2010
    Seed implant 10-2010
    6 Month shot Trelstar Jan 21st PSA .1 March 2011
    T 1.0 March 2011
    PSa .1 June 2011
    July 2011 T level 8.0 started triple HT
    Casodex daily, 4 month shot Lupron, 6 Month Trelstar T level 4.0
    Told triple HT for 3 years
    I am Cured Battle is over
    Started TRT 11-28-12

  2. #2
    Senior User
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    214
    Tired
    I am happy that you believe you have been cured. A positive attitude goes a long way fighting this disease. I hope you will continue to monitor your PSA (3 - 4 months) and I wish you good numbers.

    Now, on the other hand, if I had your history, I would be looking at it very differently and would NEVER start H replacement for any reason. I'm not going to write a paper as to why. There are plenty of opinions both yea and nay available. If your happy with your decision, then stick with it.

    Just my belief that currently there is NO cure for PC. Thru treatment of various kinds, most men keep it in remission long enough that they pass on because of something else. That's my goal and I'm sticking with it.
    PSA at Dx 105 at age 68, 4/04. ADT, RRP, 5/04. 66 grms, GS 4+5=9, SVI, Staged pT3b N0 MX, 3D rad, 40 treatments, 8/04. PSA 1/05 <0.01. ADT (Lupron) till 7/07. PSA 0.03 12/08, 0.07 4/09, 0.13 8/09, 0.19 12/09, 0.30 4/10, 0.41 8/10, 0.47 12/10, 0.60 4/11, 0.64 8/11, 1.10 12/11, 1.03 1/12, 0.95 2/12, 0.92 4/12, 0.86 8/12, 0.757 11/12, 0.92 3/13, 0.93 7/13, 0.861 11/13. Will start ADT3 after PSA reaches 1.2.

  3. #3
    Experienced User
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    S.W. Florida
    Posts
    70
    Putt,
    Thank you for showing concern about my post.
    I realize that the odds are not in my favor but right now and considering the treatment I have had I cannot and neither can the doctors prove that I am not cured.
    I did read one published article where T level replacement actually shocked any remaining cancer cell and they became non functional.
    This was the only article that I read on that subject and it is still being used in trial studies.
    I hope that I am doing the right thing, but right now I show no evidence of cancer and I cannot sit around wondering how much longer I have left.
    The HT is keeping me quite confused but I know I need to get off that stuff for sure..
    Art
    DX 4-2010 T3 G-7 8 of 12 cores 75% +covered
    PSA 4-2010 4.1
    HT 5-2010 Lupron 4 month shots
    PSA .5 6-2010
    T >.3 6-2010
    External Beam 5-2010
    Heart attack 7-2010
    Seed implant 10-2010
    6 Month shot Trelstar Jan 21st PSA .1 March 2011
    T 1.0 March 2011
    PSa .1 June 2011
    July 2011 T level 8.0 started triple HT
    Casodex daily, 4 month shot Lupron, 6 Month Trelstar T level 4.0
    Told triple HT for 3 years
    I am Cured Battle is over
    Started TRT 11-28-12

  4. #4
    Top User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    1,592
    Wow, looking at your signature it appeared you have been through a lot of treatment protocol. It takes a lot of courage and endurance to go through what you have been through. Also, congratulations to you for achieving a psa of .1.

    Whether you are cure or in remission is a matter of interpretation and I am happy for you that you considered yourself "cure" and started to get your life back. Sometimes, it is good to "take a vacation" from treatment because in prostate cancer there is really no "one size fits all" protocol treatment. I also appreciate that for many of us, myself included, quality of life is as important as quantity of life.

    A final word: I would, if I were you, still keep up with testing your psa regularly as a precaution and continue to see your doctor for regular check up.

    Best of luck to you and cheers.
    PCa Dx 2010 at 65. PSA increased from 2.5 in 2000 to 10.7 in 2010. Four biopsies in 6 years. Final biopsy in 2010: 1 of 12 cores 5% cancer, G6
    CT, bone scans & MRI all negative
    Da Vinci 8/10; nerve sparing, catheter out in 7 days; no incontinence, no ED
    Post Op Pathology pT2N0Mx: organ confined; negative margins; lymph nodes & seminal vesicle not involved but PNI present; cancer extensive within prostate, multifocal G 3+3 and tertiary G 4
    Infected lymphocele diagnosed and treated in 2014, 4 yrs after RALP
    PSA <.1 for the past 6 years.

  5. #5
    Experienced User
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    S.W. Florida
    Posts
    70
    Thanks for the kind words newporter,
    I consider myself cured. There are so many on here that have been with undetectable PSA for 10, 15, 20, years. At what point do they consider themselves cured?
    If everything worked the way it was supposed to then I believe that I am cured.
    They cannot find any evidence to the contrary so this is why I am over it.
    Hope the best for you hope you stay at .1 as well.
    Art
    DX 4-2010 T3 G-7 8 of 12 cores 75% +covered
    PSA 4-2010 4.1
    HT 5-2010 Lupron 4 month shots
    PSA .5 6-2010
    T >.3 6-2010
    External Beam 5-2010
    Heart attack 7-2010
    Seed implant 10-2010
    6 Month shot Trelstar Jan 21st PSA .1 March 2011
    T 1.0 March 2011
    PSa .1 June 2011
    July 2011 T level 8.0 started triple HT
    Casodex daily, 4 month shot Lupron, 6 Month Trelstar T level 4.0
    Told triple HT for 3 years
    I am Cured Battle is over
    Started TRT 11-28-12

  6. #6
    Top User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    1,746
    With Prostate cancer, I have come to believe that "cured" means you will stay in remission until something else kills you...Cutting short your adjunct HT may increase your risk of a relapse...(although I can see EXACTLY where you are coming from..) Contemplating HRT at this point could very well unravel all the good work done so far....You can start THINKING about that in 2015 assuming your PSA is still undetectable...Hang in there Brother...
    PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE negative.
    65: 8.5, DRE " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
    66 9.0 DRE "normal", BPH, (Proscar)
    67 4.5 DRE "normal" second biopsy, negative.
    67.5 5.6, DRE "normal" U-doc worried..
    age 68, 7.0, third biopsy (June 2010) positive for cancer in 4 cores, 2 cores Gleason 6, one core Gleason 7. one core Gleason 9. RALP on Sept. 3, 2010, Positive margin, post-op PSA. 0.9, SRT , HT. Feb.2011 PSA <0.1 Oct 2011 <0.1 Feb 2012 <0.01 Sept 2012 0.8 June 2013 1.1, Casodex added, PSA 0.04 10/2013. PSA 0.32 1/14. On 6/14 PSA 0.4, "T"-5. 10/14 PSA 0.6, T-11. 1/2015 PSA 0.106. 4/15. 0.4, 9/15 1.4, 3/16 Zytiga, 0.04, 5/17 1.4 may switch to Xtandi

 

Similar Threads

  1. Can Mesothelioma be Cured ?
    By edy utomo in forum Mesothelioma Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-11-2015, 03:17 PM
  2. Error with Cured!!!
    By Tiredofbeingsick in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-30-2011, 08:53 PM
  3. Cancer Can Be Cured
    By philswife in forum General Cancer topics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-15-2007, 10:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •