A website to provide support for people who have or have had any type of cancer, for their caregivers and for their family members.
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 35

Thread: Rushed to ER Dec 26 NOT my appendix

  1. #11
    Regular User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    14
    Round 4 today and the worst part is not knowing what 'new' side effects I'll experience today. I know the drugs are having a cumulative effect, so infusion feels different each time.

    But Hook me up, I need/want to get past this and enjoy life...thanks to all here our great attitudes boost morale!

  2. #12
    Top User mojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2,375
    You are the bomb, mrs Travis! Hope no bad side effects!

  3. #13
    Mr. Travis, glad to see such a positive attitude. My FIL was supposed to have his 5th round monday but couldnt with his counts being so low. Can I ask, what are your worst side effects. He to is on FOLFOX and yet I know everyone is different, its good to hear what others are experiencing. Best of luck to you!
    A very involved DIL

  4. #14
    Regular User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    14
    I had some mouth sores after the 4th infusion. Didn't last long, maybe 6-7 days and my fault for eating a bunch of oranges. I'm in San Diego- too many fruit trees in the backyard.

    Before the 5th round my oncologist reduced my chemo regimen and dropped the bolus injection of adrucil. The neuropathy, muscle/jaw stiffness, and leg cramps started before I left the infustion center.

    Infusion #6 -Fatigue has settled in and it challenges me emotionally and mentally. Three months down, and three to go!

  5. #15
    Top User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,492
    If cheering helps then we will cheer you on. It is great that you have made it this far. Hydrate, hydrate, hydrate----seems to help with the side effects. Glad you checked back in, please keep us posted. I have been reading but had yet to write you. Best of luck and prayers that you can hang in there so you can get past this stage of your life.

    Amanda
    Caregiver to son, 32 , 5/18/2011 Stage IV
    Sigmoid colectomy , liver biopsy 5/18/2011
    6cm sigmoid tumor, low grade (well-to-mod. differentiated)
    6 of 33 lymph nodes +
    FOLFOX /Avastin 6/2011-8/2011
    Rt hepatectomy on 9/20/2011---70%
    2012
    FOLFOX /Avastin 4 cycles 1/31 stopped-low platelets
    3/5 CT clear
    4/ PET scan showed peritoneal mets
    4/24 splenic embolization for low platelets
    FOLFIRI/ Avastin 5/12-8/12
    Consult for HIPEC 8/12 denied---tumors too many, possibly in ureter.
    5FU/ Avastin 8/2012-2/2013
    12/5/12 scan tumors stable
    12/12 aranespt
    2013
    3/5 tumor progression in abdomin
    Restart FOLFIRI/ Avastin with lower dose of Irinotecan 3/11-3/25
    nuelasta shots
    ER - bowel obstruction 4/4
    Port removed 4/12
    Port replaced 5/9
    ER 30 hrs
    Erbitux in, Irinotecan lowered 5/20 & 6/17
    9/17scan indicates stable
    9/18-27 & 10/7-11 small bowel obst.
    Erbitux & Irinotecan 11/5, 12/2
    Bowel obst. 12/31
    2014
    1/8 urether stent
    1/17 Hospice
    3/27 started his heavenly journey

  6. #16
    ms travis- I dont think it was the oranges keep your food room temp drinks too and if you get too many and its really difficult to eat keep your foods soft dont worry soo much about balanced diet as opposed to getting any type of nutrition- boodt if you have to. mom had alot of mashed potatoes at this time. and black pepper really bothered her- especially herbs and spices in prepared foods she had to eat really bland. hope this isnt your situation. you got this far hoping it goes by quickly. hang in there
    MOMS Journey
    April06- Emergencysurgery,exploratory,10units blood,largetumor and 10inches of colon removed,temp.colostomy.diagnosed stage IV colon.
    oxyplatin,5fu
    Oct06-radiation,surgery,several lymphs,cervix,1 ovary,fallopian,40% remaining colon,large tumor to adipose tissue,appendix,gallbladder removed.permant colostomy/iliostomy
    oxyplatin,transfusion.
    April 07-xeloda-overdose
    surgery-1/3liver,partial diaphra, removed clipped and questionable spots oblated.
    port-port rejection-port removed 1week.
    picc line,5fu,oxyplatin,camptosar.
    Oct-08-surgery-remaining ovary engulfed in tumor,partial bone scrape.
    transfusion central line TPN 1 month.
    oct-09-surgery tumor ,colon and jejuneum removed.
    xeloda reduced. severe dehydration,heart attack.
    april10-remission-avistan
    oct-10-erbitux,camptosar
    Jan-11-5fu
    mar-11 return to original site-oxyplatin,5fu
    Aug-11-erbitux,camptosar.
    dec-28-blood transfusion
    dec-30-back to chemo erbitux camtosar
    Jan-16 injections neulasta and aranesp
    feb16-transfusion
    feb 21-Tumor found stomach,liver, and liver "hot spots" inflamed lymph in rt ureter in kidney causing obstruction-surgery schedualed Mar 16.
    march 16/12-no more kidney obstruction not lymph ...dehydration is causing blockage, two litters blood for anemia, stomach liver tumor small-med,abalation, 1 hidden tumor deep in muscle mass on side flank(hid from scans) -gone!
    june/15/12-blood transfusion
    starting a regimine of celebrex
    aug/16/12-blood transfusion
    aug/30-12 discontinued celebrex -failure one kidney. needed to see urologist
    sept/10-12-good urologist report one kidney functioning well for now.
    oct/23/12-chemo pill Stivarga(regorafenib)
    Nov/22/12-blood transfusion
    dec/18/12-blood transfusion chemo pill dosage cut back to 1 pill.
    Feb/21/13 neulasta injection
    Feb/22/13-blood transfusion. still taking stivarga.
    mar/20/13-arenespt injection rehydration and magnesium IV
    mar/21/13-acute renal failure-kidney infection
    april/1/13.-recovery from 4 day coma infection cleared/4 units blood/ off stivarga/starting rehab therapy,
    swollen hand no apparent reason black spots in vision off and on. both cleared up.
    may/22/13-home oxycodone for pain shoulder neck arm
    june/1/13 pain subsided off oxy onto aleve
    june/09/13-pain back off aleve on vicodin
    june 10/13-cancer in back/neck- starting radiation for arm neck and shoulder pain.
    june24/13-last day of radiation-on steroids
    july1/13-swollen legs and feet-lasix off steroids still on vicodin and xanax
    july 23/13 vicodin cut in half blood transfusion.
    sept/6/13-off all pain meds since late aug
    scan results fracture in spine mid back
    sept/12/13-spine healing on its own,weaning off steroids, no visible tumors.
    nov/7/13-edema both legs and one arm on lasix since oct.
    nov/21/13- leg edema subsiding still alot in one arm- she is talking but keeps her eyes closed. achy but no major pain. nurse and aide to visit once a week schedualed. having trouble standing.
    nov/24/13-sadly but peacefully moms cancer journey is at an end, she will start her new spiritual journey together hand in hand with dad.

  7. #17
    Regular User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    14
    Stopping treatment after 6-cycles of FOLFOX

    Saw my oncologist yesterday, we discussed side effects and long term benefit of continuing treatment. Best to avoid permanent neuropathy, so he recommended I stop treatment. I agreed, went to infusion center to have my port flushed and it was over...

    Since first infusion I have experienced
    neuropathy, painful, tingling w/cold
    beverages tepid or warm
    changes to vision and taste
    fatigue, severe after infusion #4
    indigestion, heartburn, constipation, insomnia, anxiety (manageable with Rx)

    I'm still in a state of disbelief/shock...but my first thought today was a happy one. I AM a cancer survivor!

  8. #18
    Super Moderator Top User Hope2012's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    888
    I have followed your progress but haven't posted because I don't know a lot about colon cancer, but I have to say your positive attitude is amazing!!! Stopping treatments early is a very brave decision....only you know what's best for you so I applaud you made that difficult decision and came out of it with the "I am a cancer survivor" feeling!!!! I will pray for your continues health!
    This dark night shall end and the sun will rise again...
    Believe

    - Dad diagnosed in 1992 with primary bladder cancer
    - bladder removed and new one made from resected intestine
    - chemotherapy regimen started
    - mets to large intestines discovered in 1993...more chemo...tumors disappearing
    - complained of neck pain Dec 1994. Mets to brainstem confirmed
    - passed away Feb 24, 1995

  9. #19
    mstravis- glad your doing well so far. just because they stopped that one doesnt mean that if you have any further problems down the line(hoping not) that there are other options that may work ok for you.yes you are a survivor enjoy the break from treatment. keep us posted
    MOMS Journey
    April06- Emergencysurgery,exploratory,10units blood,largetumor and 10inches of colon removed,temp.colostomy.diagnosed stage IV colon.
    oxyplatin,5fu
    Oct06-radiation,surgery,several lymphs,cervix,1 ovary,fallopian,40% remaining colon,large tumor to adipose tissue,appendix,gallbladder removed.permant colostomy/iliostomy
    oxyplatin,transfusion.
    April 07-xeloda-overdose
    surgery-1/3liver,partial diaphra, removed clipped and questionable spots oblated.
    port-port rejection-port removed 1week.
    picc line,5fu,oxyplatin,camptosar.
    Oct-08-surgery-remaining ovary engulfed in tumor,partial bone scrape.
    transfusion central line TPN 1 month.
    oct-09-surgery tumor ,colon and jejuneum removed.
    xeloda reduced. severe dehydration,heart attack.
    april10-remission-avistan
    oct-10-erbitux,camptosar
    Jan-11-5fu
    mar-11 return to original site-oxyplatin,5fu
    Aug-11-erbitux,camptosar.
    dec-28-blood transfusion
    dec-30-back to chemo erbitux camtosar
    Jan-16 injections neulasta and aranesp
    feb16-transfusion
    feb 21-Tumor found stomach,liver, and liver "hot spots" inflamed lymph in rt ureter in kidney causing obstruction-surgery schedualed Mar 16.
    march 16/12-no more kidney obstruction not lymph ...dehydration is causing blockage, two litters blood for anemia, stomach liver tumor small-med,abalation, 1 hidden tumor deep in muscle mass on side flank(hid from scans) -gone!
    june/15/12-blood transfusion
    starting a regimine of celebrex
    aug/16/12-blood transfusion
    aug/30-12 discontinued celebrex -failure one kidney. needed to see urologist
    sept/10-12-good urologist report one kidney functioning well for now.
    oct/23/12-chemo pill Stivarga(regorafenib)
    Nov/22/12-blood transfusion
    dec/18/12-blood transfusion chemo pill dosage cut back to 1 pill.
    Feb/21/13 neulasta injection
    Feb/22/13-blood transfusion. still taking stivarga.
    mar/20/13-arenespt injection rehydration and magnesium IV
    mar/21/13-acute renal failure-kidney infection
    april/1/13.-recovery from 4 day coma infection cleared/4 units blood/ off stivarga/starting rehab therapy,
    swollen hand no apparent reason black spots in vision off and on. both cleared up.
    may/22/13-home oxycodone for pain shoulder neck arm
    june/1/13 pain subsided off oxy onto aleve
    june/09/13-pain back off aleve on vicodin
    june 10/13-cancer in back/neck- starting radiation for arm neck and shoulder pain.
    june24/13-last day of radiation-on steroids
    july1/13-swollen legs and feet-lasix off steroids still on vicodin and xanax
    july 23/13 vicodin cut in half blood transfusion.
    sept/6/13-off all pain meds since late aug
    scan results fracture in spine mid back
    sept/12/13-spine healing on its own,weaning off steroids, no visible tumors.
    nov/7/13-edema both legs and one arm on lasix since oct.
    nov/21/13- leg edema subsiding still alot in one arm- she is talking but keeps her eyes closed. achy but no major pain. nurse and aide to visit once a week schedualed. having trouble standing.
    nov/24/13-sadly but peacefully moms cancer journey is at an end, she will start her new spiritual journey together hand in hand with dad.

  10. #20
    Top User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,492
    Matthew, my son, could only tolerate 8 sessions of Folfox6 due to low platelets. As Sheila said, there are other treatments and she should know since her mom has had most of them. Do enjoy this time to recuperate and keep us posted as to how things are going with you later on. Prayers.

    Amanda
    Caregiver to son, 32 , 5/18/2011 Stage IV
    Sigmoid colectomy , liver biopsy 5/18/2011
    6cm sigmoid tumor, low grade (well-to-mod. differentiated)
    6 of 33 lymph nodes +
    FOLFOX /Avastin 6/2011-8/2011
    Rt hepatectomy on 9/20/2011---70%
    2012
    FOLFOX /Avastin 4 cycles 1/31 stopped-low platelets
    3/5 CT clear
    4/ PET scan showed peritoneal mets
    4/24 splenic embolization for low platelets
    FOLFIRI/ Avastin 5/12-8/12
    Consult for HIPEC 8/12 denied---tumors too many, possibly in ureter.
    5FU/ Avastin 8/2012-2/2013
    12/5/12 scan tumors stable
    12/12 aranespt
    2013
    3/5 tumor progression in abdomin
    Restart FOLFIRI/ Avastin with lower dose of Irinotecan 3/11-3/25
    nuelasta shots
    ER - bowel obstruction 4/4
    Port removed 4/12
    Port replaced 5/9
    ER 30 hrs
    Erbitux in, Irinotecan lowered 5/20 & 6/17
    9/17scan indicates stable
    9/18-27 & 10/7-11 small bowel obst.
    Erbitux & Irinotecan 11/5, 12/2
    Bowel obst. 12/31
    2014
    1/8 urether stent
    1/17 Hospice
    3/27 started his heavenly journey

 

Similar Threads

  1. Rushed to hospital
    By Orly83 in forum Pancreatic Cancer Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-10-2012, 03:41 PM
  2. Appendix Cancer
    By Bromd in forum Colon Cancer and Rectal Cancer Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-27-2009, 10:43 AM
  3. adenocarcinoma of appendix
    By grace124 in forum Colon Cancer and Rectal Cancer Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-12-2009, 11:30 PM
  4. Cancer of the Appendix
    By sweetkiss in forum Other Cancers Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-12-2005, 03:28 PM
  5. Severe Reaction -Rushed to Hospital
    By marybeth in forum Breast Cancer Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-07-2005, 07:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •