A website to provide support for people who have or have had any type of cancer, for their caregivers and for their family members.
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Blood work on my 2yr old grandson came back with some issues don't know what to think

  1. #1
    Newbie New User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1

    Blood work on my 2yr old grandson came back with some issues don't know what to think

    So while we wait to see if the state provided insurance is going to approve a specialist. My mind wonders. Clark has always been on the lean side with very little body fat. He has gotten sick very easy and has been on and off antibotic's since he was little. Then suddenly about 2 weeks ago he starts running a very high fever and his tummy hurt and no other symptoms, we thought it could be his appendix took him to the dr and no it wasn't his appendix, it wasn't strep nor the onset of the flu. They gave him a shot and he got better for a couple days. ( in the past now that we have thought about it and chalked it up to cutting teeth he did run a random high fever no symptoms and it would go away about as quick as it came) then 3days later its starts back and so he goes back to the dr and his ear is congested they started him on antibotics, doesn't help all weekend he is still feeling poorly, so I take him to the dr first thing Monday and they do a quick CBC which was fine so they decide to do blood work for infectious mono, because he had rapidly lost 4lb over the weekend and had stopped eating and was showing ketones in his urnine, the results came back that he did NOT have Mono, but they want to send him to a hematologist at the childrens hopsital, Due to what did come back. Here are his results:
    WBC 7.4 Limits: 4.8-11.4
    RBC 4.57 Limits:3.96-5.30
    Microcytes Present
    Anisocytosis present
    Hemoglobin 12.7 Limits:10.9-14.8
    Hematocrit 38.4 Limits:32.4-43.3
    MCV 84 Limits:75-89
    MCH 27.8 Limits:24.6-30.7
    MCHC 33.1 Limits:31.7-36.0
    RDW 14.6 Limits: 12.3-15.8
    Platelets 245 Limits: 150-440
    >NEUTROPHILS 15L Limits: 22-60
    >LYMPHS 75H Limits: 28-66
    Monocytes 7 Limits:3-10
    Eos 0 Limits: 0-4
    >BASOS 3H Limits:0-2
    >NEUTROPHILS absolute 1.1L Limits: 1.2-5.2
    Lymph (absolute)5.5 Limits:1.6-5.6
    Monocytes (absolute) 0.5 Limits:0.2-0.8
    EOS (absolute value)0.0 Limits:0.0-0.3
    Baso (absolute) 0.2 Limits:0.0-0.3
    RBC comment Anisocytosis Present
    We are still waiting for insurance approval and our minds are racing hoping anyone can help give us some insight?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Administrator Top User Didee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    11,461
    Hello. I have a 2yo grandson too, I can only imagine what you are feeling.
    None of us here are trained in interpreting test results and to speculate on what might or might not be wrong would be very irresponsible.

    As hard as it is you are going to have to wait till a doctor does this. This time of having tests and getting answers is horrendous. It does our heads in as we imagine worst case scenarios. We can all empathise with you on this one as we have all been there. Googling symptoms always leads to cancer forums in one way or another as symptoms can be the same for a variety of ailments and it just fuels the fear even more.

    Good luck and best wishes.
    Aussie, age 61
    1987 CIN 111. Cervix lasered, no further problems.

    Years of pain, bleeding, women's plumbing problems. TV ultrasound, tests, eventual hysterectomy 2007, fibroids in lining of Uterus.

    Dx Peripheral T Cell Lymphoma stage 2B bulky, aggressive Dec/09.
    6 chop14 and Neulasta.
    Clean PET April/10, 18 rads 36gy mop up. All done May 2010
    Iffy scan Nov. 2011. Scan Feb 2012 .still in remission.Still NED Nov 2012.
    Discharged Nov 2014.

    May/2012. U/sound, thyroid scan, FNB. Benign adenoma.

    Relapse Apr 2016. AITL. Some chemos then on to allo transplant. Onc says long remission was good. Still very fixable.

    SCT Aug 2016

 

Similar Threads

  1. 27 w/ prostate issues, just ejaculated blood. Any explanation?
    By zrisk002 in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-12-2013, 04:38 PM
  2. Getting chemo this second... Amazing blood work news!!! :)
    By AshleyMarie in forum Pancreatic Cancer Forum
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-19-2012, 09:31 AM
  3. 2 quick questions...re ‘blood work’ & BMs
    By Walter in forum Colon Cancer and Rectal Cancer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-07-2011, 06:20 AM
  4. Prostatitis - back issues...
    By bkdelus in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-24-2011, 12:55 AM
  5. Back to work
    By swisecar in forum Colon Cancer and Rectal Cancer Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-14-2010, 04:49 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •