A website to provide support for people who have or have had any type of cancer, for their caregivers and for their family members.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: All Good Things Come to an End

  1. #1
    Top User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    KY
    Posts
    645

    All Good Things Come to an End

    Well as reported I had a clean CT scan on Monday. Thursday Morning the Dr. called me and informed me that my CEA had went from 4.1 to 10.9 and he has me scheduled for a PET Scan this Monday. He has also ordered a redo on all the Lab work.

    Spent today getting my Chemo supplies gathered back up.
    Age 49 Male
    5/18/12 - Family Dr ordered emergancy CT and colonsopy
    5/23/12 - Diagnosed with Stage 4 Rectal Cancer w/mets in Liver
    6/28/12 - Combined lower bowel resection and liver resection.
    9/7/12 - Last day of Chemo. Folfox Blood Clot in Leg.
    1/25/13 - Last day of Second Round of Chemo Folfox
    4/25/13 - Ostamy Reversal
    9/9/13 - Clear Scan-High CEA
    9/16/13 - Pet Scan shows 4 new spots in Liver
    10/3/13 - Second Liver Resection removes tumor #6,7,8,9.
    11/1/13 - Started FolFiri
    5/13/14 - Pet scan shows 3 large tumors in the Liver. Time to see Surgeon again.
    6/12/14 - Third Liver Resection removes Tumor #10,11,12.
    7/16/14 - Started Xeloda and Avastin
    9/22/14 - Fistula goes septic. 2 Major Surgeries later Permanent Ostomy.
    12/19/14 - Started Xeloda and Avastin again
    5/22/15 - 3 new tumors in my liver. No surgery this time.
    12/15/15 - micro-spheres(Y90) failed completely All tumors growing
    2/5/16 - Started Lonsurf and antibiotics

  2. #2
    Top User mojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    IL
    Posts
    2,308
    Strike, I'll be praying it is a glitch of some kind!

  3. #3
    Top User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Lake Jackson, Texas
    Posts
    1,491
    Strike, make that 2 prayers that this is a glitch---a miserable one at that. Hang in there. Prayers.

    Amanda
    Caregiver to son, 32 , 5/18/2011 Stage IV
    Sigmoid colectomy , liver biopsy 5/18/2011
    6cm sigmoid tumor, low grade (well-to-mod. differentiated)
    6 of 33 lymph nodes +
    FOLFOX /Avastin 6/2011-8/2011
    Rt hepatectomy on 9/20/2011---70%
    2012
    FOLFOX /Avastin 4 cycles 1/31 stopped-low platelets
    3/5 CT clear
    4/ PET scan showed peritoneal mets
    4/24 splenic embolization for low platelets
    FOLFIRI/ Avastin 5/12-8/12
    Consult for HIPEC 8/12 denied---tumors too many, possibly in ureter.
    5FU/ Avastin 8/2012-2/2013
    12/5/12 scan tumors stable
    12/12 aranespt
    2013
    3/5 tumor progression in abdomin
    Restart FOLFIRI/ Avastin with lower dose of Irinotecan 3/11-3/25
    nuelasta shots
    ER - bowel obstruction 4/4
    Port removed 4/12
    Port replaced 5/9
    ER 30 hrs
    Erbitux in, Irinotecan lowered 5/20 & 6/17
    9/17scan indicates stable
    9/18-27 & 10/7-11 small bowel obst.
    Erbitux & Irinotecan 11/5, 12/2
    Bowel obst. 12/31
    2014
    1/8 urether stent
    1/17 Hospice
    3/27 started his heavenly journey

  4. #4
    Senior User clemmarie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    349
    Make that 3 who are praying it was a glitch. Oh and I am a firm believer that Good is forever and He has all ready won over evil. May you be filled with the peace He gives and rest without worry.
    Caregiver

    Husband prostrate cancer 2011
    Two years remission
    Aug 2013 rectal tumor diagnosis cancer
    Oct 15, 2013 surgery rectal, prostrate and hernia PT3,PN1b,Mo
    Dec 2, 2013 began Capecitabine 500mg 3 tabs twice a day and radiation Mon-Fri
    Jan 8, 2014 last chemo/radiation treatment
    Jan 10 surgery repair colostomy
    Feb 18 colostomy reversal
    May 14 ct scan mets liver stage IV
    June 11 chemo Eloxatin 170mg and Avastin 525mg IV every 3 weeks 6x plus oral Xeloda 6 tablets 14 days week off. Repeat 6x
    Oct 24, 2014 follow up ct scan CEA down to 5.29 from 57.22
    Nov 06, 2014 Oncologist reports cancer left is dormant. P. T. L!
    March 11,2015 ct scan tumors growing, from .7 to 2.2cm, new tumors 13 in right, 3 in left lobes of liver, new node in lung, numerous cysts both kidneys largest 10cm
    April 2, 2015 Started new chemo with Irinotecan 360mg and Avastin 500 mg every 3 weeks x 8 cycles. Oral Xeloda 6 tablets 14 days, week off. Repeat 8x

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Top User Baz10's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,428
    Strike,
    Hoping above hope it was a mistake on the bloodwork.
    It happens and it happened to me. Not CEA I admit, but they seriously got wrong my results.
    Chin up mate.
    Best wishes
    Barry
    Diagnosed stage 3 March 011
    Radical resection April 011
    Restaged 2b April 011.
    12/09 Colonoscopy clear but picked up hospital infection.
    Aorta & femoral arteries occluded.
    Clot buster drugs put me in ICU with internal bleeding. 9 blood units later they got it under control.
    Aortobifemoral surgery 5th May. yughh.
    PET scan indicates clear
    DEXA bone scan clear
    13/5 CT showed "unknown" but no concern from docs.
    Inguinal lymph nodes and severe groin pain.
    Ultrasound and MRI show no nasties. Pheww
    Groin pain and enlarged lymph nodes still there.
    October -still the same pains but under semi control.
    Additional chest CT scan ordered for 11th November prior to surgery.
    Sinus surgery done and dusted.
    July 2014 PSA at 5.10. 2months of antibiotics in case of UTI, jan 2015 PSA at 7.20.
    Prostate Cancer confirmed Gleason 3+3.
    Active surveillance for time being.
    Just a little recurrence and another 20 cm of colon vanished under the knife.

    Not all's rosy in the garden, but see following.
    Stop grumbling Baz, your still alive and kicking so far.
    Age and illness doesn't define who we are, but more what we are able to do.
    Motto
    Do what I love doing, when I can until I can't.
    and dodging bullets in the meanwhile.

  6. #6
    Senior User Alllison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Princeton, North Carolina
    Posts
    282
    Saying prayers!!!!!!!!!
    Age: 38
    March 18, 2012: Emergency Appendectomy w/ Adenocarinoma & Carcinoid Tumor;Adenocarinoma spot on liver (Stage IV)
    April 2012: Micro Liver Ablation/ Folfox 6 Chemo begins
    September 23, 2012: Last Folfox 6 treatment
    October 2012: Otreatide scan all clear/ MRI - spot on liver barely perceptible
    November 28, 2012: Liver resection (15%)- Clear path report
    December 7, 2012: CANCER-FREE!!!!!!!
    March 1, 2013: Clear CT scan
    June 14, 2013: Clear MRI-
    August 2013: 3 spots found (1 on each ovary/1 in rectouterine fossa)
    Sept 2013: Folfiri +Avastin begins
    Nov. 2013: PET & CT =1 spot undetectable and other 2 spots 40% shrinkage
    March 2014: Finished 12 rounds of chemo
    April 2014: Total hysterectomy, partial rectum resection
    May 2014: NED
    June - July 2014: 25 rounds of pelvic external beam radiation (precautionary)
    August 2014: CT scan = NED
    Nov/Dec 2014: CT/PET- enlarged lymph node on ascend. colon
    Dec 2014: begin 5 FU, Leuc. and Avastin

  7. #7
    Many Prayers!!
    Wife/Caregiver of Male 54
    July 1st ER visit. Sent straight away to Oncologist July 3rd Liver Biopsy July 5th PET Scan,mass thought to be causing blockage in Colon.4-5 Liver masses. One large in dangerous location.Lymph nodes effected.All cancer in close area.July 9th Colonoscopy.No mass in the Colon. Biopsies 2 small polyps.Colon is clear!!!July 12th Laparoscopy.Liver biopsy repeated.2 visible lesions biopsied again.Scraped exterior of colon at mass for tissue biopsy.Removed Umbilical Hernia
    July 17th Power-Port implanted.Chemotherapy July 29.Avastin,5Fluorouracil,Irinotecan,Oxaliplatin,Le ucovorin.7-29 Avastin sequential Arm B FOLFOXIRI began. Oxaliplatin and Irinotecan to be alternated each month.Infusion Pump to be worn 46 hours following in office infusions.CT Scan Sept.20th showed no change.Ileostomy Oct 2,2013.Return to work Oct.21.Folofoxiri began again Oct.30th. BRAF positive! CT Scan Nov.15. Heaven bound Nov.30th, 2013

  8. #8
    Top User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    KY
    Posts
    645
    Just got back from the Dr. and the PET Scan results were not good. I have 4 active spots in my liver. Dr. said it is now up to the surgeon to decide whether he will operate or not. He thinks it is unlikely, but we will get second opinions.

    I see the surgeon on Wednesday.
    Age 49 Male
    5/18/12 - Family Dr ordered emergancy CT and colonsopy
    5/23/12 - Diagnosed with Stage 4 Rectal Cancer w/mets in Liver
    6/28/12 - Combined lower bowel resection and liver resection.
    9/7/12 - Last day of Chemo. Folfox Blood Clot in Leg.
    1/25/13 - Last day of Second Round of Chemo Folfox
    4/25/13 - Ostamy Reversal
    9/9/13 - Clear Scan-High CEA
    9/16/13 - Pet Scan shows 4 new spots in Liver
    10/3/13 - Second Liver Resection removes tumor #6,7,8,9.
    11/1/13 - Started FolFiri
    5/13/14 - Pet scan shows 3 large tumors in the Liver. Time to see Surgeon again.
    6/12/14 - Third Liver Resection removes Tumor #10,11,12.
    7/16/14 - Started Xeloda and Avastin
    9/22/14 - Fistula goes septic. 2 Major Surgeries later Permanent Ostomy.
    12/19/14 - Started Xeloda and Avastin again
    5/22/15 - 3 new tumors in my liver. No surgery this time.
    12/15/15 - micro-spheres(Y90) failed completely All tumors growing
    2/5/16 - Started Lonsurf and antibiotics

  9. #9
    Top User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Lake Jackson, Texas
    Posts
    1,491
    Here's hoping the mets can be cut out. My son had 70% removed in Sept. 2011. He did some chemo to shrink the met before and it did help. Thanks for the update and we await further developments. Prayers that they have a plan of action to deactivate or cut out the mets.

    Amanda
    Caregiver to son, 32 , 5/18/2011 Stage IV
    Sigmoid colectomy , liver biopsy 5/18/2011
    6cm sigmoid tumor, low grade (well-to-mod. differentiated)
    6 of 33 lymph nodes +
    FOLFOX /Avastin 6/2011-8/2011
    Rt hepatectomy on 9/20/2011---70%
    2012
    FOLFOX /Avastin 4 cycles 1/31 stopped-low platelets
    3/5 CT clear
    4/ PET scan showed peritoneal mets
    4/24 splenic embolization for low platelets
    FOLFIRI/ Avastin 5/12-8/12
    Consult for HIPEC 8/12 denied---tumors too many, possibly in ureter.
    5FU/ Avastin 8/2012-2/2013
    12/5/12 scan tumors stable
    12/12 aranespt
    2013
    3/5 tumor progression in abdomin
    Restart FOLFIRI/ Avastin with lower dose of Irinotecan 3/11-3/25
    nuelasta shots
    ER - bowel obstruction 4/4
    Port removed 4/12
    Port replaced 5/9
    ER 30 hrs
    Erbitux in, Irinotecan lowered 5/20 & 6/17
    9/17scan indicates stable
    9/18-27 & 10/7-11 small bowel obst.
    Erbitux & Irinotecan 11/5, 12/2
    Bowel obst. 12/31
    2014
    1/8 urether stent
    1/17 Hospice
    3/27 started his heavenly journey

  10. #10
    Top User mojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    IL
    Posts
    2,308
    Praying something can be done. So sorry Strike, sending prayers n hugs.

 

Similar Threads

  1. Two things.......
    By azsunshine in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-06-2013, 01:49 PM
  2. Two months after robotic radical prostatectomy - 12 good things
    By tonymanzara in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-10-2012, 06:16 AM
  3. Top 10 good things about having cancer
    By Kermica in forum Lymphoma - Hodgkin's and Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma Forum
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-16-2010, 03:33 PM
  4. REB-how did things go?
    By DulcimerGal in forum Colon Cancer and Rectal Cancer Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-21-2008, 05:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •