A website to provide support for people who have or have had any type of cancer, for their caregivers and for their family members.
Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 62

Thread: Tumor Found in Colon

  1. #21
    Hi S&S,
    I am sorry for your need to be here, but welcome to the forum. I see some of the wonderful people on here are all ready helping you with advice and encouragement. They are great and I am so glad I joined. So far you have been moving ahead in this at an amazing speed. Believed me, that does not usually happen. The journey is usually long waiting periods where imaginations need to be kept under control. I pray they find the cancer has not spread and they are able to remove all of it. Also that you recover in record time.
    Caregiver

    Husband prostrate cancer 2011
    Two years remission
    Aug 2013 rectal tumor diagnosis cancer
    Oct 15, 2013 surgery rectal, prostrate and hernia PT3,PN1b,Mo
    Dec 2, 2013 began Capecitabine 500mg 3 tabs twice a day and radiation Mon-Fri
    Jan 8, 2014 last chemo/radiation treatment
    Jan 10 surgery repair colostomy
    Feb 18 colostomy reversal
    May 14 ct scan mets liver stage IV
    June 11 chemo Eloxatin 170mg and Avastin 525mg IV every 3 weeks 6x plus oral Xeloda 6 tablets 14 days week off. Repeat 6x
    Oct 24, 2014 follow up ct scan CEA down to 5.29 from 57.22
    Nov 06, 2014 Oncologist reports cancer left is dormant. P. T. L!
    March 11,2015 ct scan tumors growing, from .7 to 2.2cm, new tumors 13 in right, 3 in left lobes of liver, new node in lung, numerous cysts both kidneys largest 10cm
    April 2, 2015 Started new chemo with Irinotecan 360mg and Avastin 500 mg every 3 weeks x 8 cycles. Oral Xeloda 6 tablets 14 days, week off. Repeat 8x

  2. #22
    Thanks for the prayers. He scheduled me pretty quick which makes me feel good. My Ct Scan is tomorrow morning and them Sunday I start my prep and then Monday...finally surgery. It has helped me being on here. They are awesome!

  3. #23
    Senior User Bob W's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    328
    Been there done that, you are telling my story kid, yes I can call you kid as mine are older than you. Tomorrow the doctors will do their job, you do yours. Your job is to stay as mellow as you can, whine about being hungry, TAKE YOUR PAIN MEDICATION as ordered and get on your feet as soon as they will allow you. From the sounds of it you have a good medical team and they are not pulling your leg in any way nor are they minimizing the realities. Now having said that, they will work up the stage of cancer YES THE C WORD. Lucky folks have stage one, most of us have a bit more going on. Me I was sure I was dying and was making for the big cloud in the sky. Turned out to be a cut and cure (these folks taught me the lingo) stage 2A, could not ask for a better diagnosis, well could butt. So stay cool, follow orders, and with three kids at home take your time mommy you gonna be the queen of the ball for a few days, soak it up. (mostly cause you got no choice, LOL)

    Bob W

    Hey if you want some giggles I posted some stuff while barely out of anesthesia that is fool making big time.
    Last edited by Bob W; 04-14-2015 at 03:45 AM.
    now 61 years old
    Diagnosed, CRC July 14, 2014
    CT spotted worries on liver and kidneys
    MRI said no big deal
    Sigmoid out, resection September 3, 2014
    September 4, 2014 advised stage 2, no node involvement
    Home September 5, 2014
    Hemorrhaging September 8, 2014
    In hospital found a bleeder
    Home September 12, 2014

    07/21/2015 follow-up colonoscopy 1 year post diagnosis-not whistle clean but dang near it!

    0700/2018 follow-up to be scheduled

  4. #24
    Senior User Bob W's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    328
    Monday Monday Monday

  5. #25
    Best of luck to you. Hope and pray your surgery goes smoothly and the tumor is self contained with no spread. Totally agree with 4legs, don't google...results are very devastating. You have to realize that all the statistics include folks from all walks of life, elderly, sickly, third world countries, and many others, not just young healthy people.

    Prayers for you.
    Hubby diagnosed in 2005 with Stage IV, January...Journey on this road has had some major obstacles ..... God continues to help us endure each one.... enjoying life and doing as much as possible!

    My Carolina Cowboy gained his angel wings in August, 2017, 11 1/2 years with Stage IV. It was an amazing journey on this bumpy road. His attitude in fighting this beast was like no other. He did not want anyone's sympathy or pity so much that a lot of our friends did not even know he was in this battle. Many, many thanks to our super oncologist, surgeons, radiologists, staff, and etc. Most thankful to our God above for letting my soulmate be with me all this time! Amazingly, most of the time in this fight was great! We enjoyed trail riding every chance we had to go and so many other things that life offered to us. Even took a few rides with a 5FU pack. My cowboy was a tough one, John Wayne had nothing on him!

    Don't give up! Keep the fighting attitude!! Blessings to all!! May a cure be found!!

  6. #26
    Moderator Top User Doug K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    620
    Quote Originally Posted by SadandScared View Post
    Thanks for the prayers. He scheduled me pretty quick which makes me feel good. My Ct Scan is tomorrow morning and them Sunday I start my prep and then Monday...finally surgery. It has helped me being on here. They are awesome!

    Just checking in with you, S&S.. Surgery today, I hope all has gone well. Keep us posted when you are able, get up and going asap!
    doug
    MyJourney:
    August 2004 Colonoscopy Clear
    June-July 2013 Abdominal Discomfort Upper Abdomen X-ray, UltraSound, CTScan all clear
    8.23.13 Diagnosed 5cm tumor on rectum wall: adenocarcinoma @age 66
    Aug-Sept2013 Met with Surgeon,Hematologist and Radiation oncologist
    Oct.-Nov.: Xeloda concurrent with radiation: 25 doses
    November CTScan, MRI and surgeon scoped: Tumor gone, scar tissue
    1.6.14 Surgery LAR: Rectum removed, sphincter remains: Pathology: no lymph node,
    Tumor downgraded from Possible T3 to T2
    Feb. - April Chemo:5 FU and Oxilaplatin:6 infusions over 14 weeks
    9.4.14 ColonoscopyClear,CT Clear
    Dec.14 Follow up BlWk +,CEA .9
    Mar.15Follow up BlWk +,CEA .6
    June.15 Follow up BlWk +,CEA .7
    Sept2015Followup BlWk + CEA .7 CTScanClear NED
    Dec2015SurgicalHerniaRepair
    Sept2016Followup BlWk + CEA .7 CTScanClear NED
    Sept-Oct2017Followup All clear NED
    Sept-Oct2018CTScan+Clear Bldwk+
    Mar2019Bldwk+NED
    Continue ColoRectal Support Group monthly

  7. #27
    Top User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,492
    sadandscared, Prayers for a very successful surgery. Advice to get up and moving is good. Stay ahead with adequate pain relief so you can move more. Awaiting updates.

    Amanda
    Caregiver to son, 32 , 5/18/2011 Stage IV
    Sigmoid colectomy , liver biopsy 5/18/2011
    6cm sigmoid tumor, low grade (well-to-mod. differentiated)
    6 of 33 lymph nodes +
    FOLFOX /Avastin 6/2011-8/2011
    Rt hepatectomy on 9/20/2011---70%
    2012
    FOLFOX /Avastin 4 cycles 1/31 stopped-low platelets
    3/5 CT clear
    4/ PET scan showed peritoneal mets
    4/24 splenic embolization for low platelets
    FOLFIRI/ Avastin 5/12-8/12
    Consult for HIPEC 8/12 denied---tumors too many, possibly in ureter.
    5FU/ Avastin 8/2012-2/2013
    12/5/12 scan tumors stable
    12/12 aranespt
    2013
    3/5 tumor progression in abdomin
    Restart FOLFIRI/ Avastin with lower dose of Irinotecan 3/11-3/25
    nuelasta shots
    ER - bowel obstruction 4/4
    Port removed 4/12
    Port replaced 5/9
    ER 30 hrs
    Erbitux in, Irinotecan lowered 5/20 & 6/17
    9/17scan indicates stable
    9/18-27 & 10/7-11 small bowel obst.
    Erbitux & Irinotecan 11/5, 12/2
    Bowel obst. 12/31
    2014
    1/8 urether stent
    1/17 Hospice
    3/27 started his heavenly journey

  8. #28
    I was able to come this morning. Surgery was successful. He told my family that he was able to remove all of the cancer and of course took some lymph nodes. The pathology test wont be in until next week. I have a followup appointment Thursday. He did say that he wanted to do chemo as a precautionary measure to kill any remaining cells that could be lingering. I'm still hoping and praying.

  9. #29
    Moderator Top User Fourlegsgood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    991
    That sounds great. Well done.

    Remember, you have had major surgery, your body needs time to repair itself but it also needs fuel ie food so try to gradually work back into eating. Don't get too hung up on 'healthy' food. The body needs energy.

    There is good advice on this forum about what to eat in the early stages - see the stickies above.

    So glad to hear the surgery went well.

    Nick
    Age 1/2 way to 120 plus 1. Symptom of blood in stools May 2011. Colonoscopy June 2011 confirmed rectal cancer. CT scan June 2011 showed no spread to other organs. Anterior resection July 2011 plus 50% bowel removed due to thickening observed during operation. Biopsy confirmed stage 2 in rectum only. Completed 8 cycles of precautionary capecitabine (4600mg Xeloda). Returned to horse riding 6 weeks post op, jumping 2weeks later and first competition 2 weeks after that. July 2012 - CT scan clear. June 2014 - CT scan clear. December 2014 - Colonoscopy clear. July 2017 - 6 year CT scan clear.

  10. #30
    Top User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,492
    Sad and Scared, it was great to hear that the surgeon feels it was a successful surgery. Prayers for a uncomplicated and speedy recovery. Thanks for posting.

    Amanda
    Caregiver to son, 32 , 5/18/2011 Stage IV
    Sigmoid colectomy , liver biopsy 5/18/2011
    6cm sigmoid tumor, low grade (well-to-mod. differentiated)
    6 of 33 lymph nodes +
    FOLFOX /Avastin 6/2011-8/2011
    Rt hepatectomy on 9/20/2011---70%
    2012
    FOLFOX /Avastin 4 cycles 1/31 stopped-low platelets
    3/5 CT clear
    4/ PET scan showed peritoneal mets
    4/24 splenic embolization for low platelets
    FOLFIRI/ Avastin 5/12-8/12
    Consult for HIPEC 8/12 denied---tumors too many, possibly in ureter.
    5FU/ Avastin 8/2012-2/2013
    12/5/12 scan tumors stable
    12/12 aranespt
    2013
    3/5 tumor progression in abdomin
    Restart FOLFIRI/ Avastin with lower dose of Irinotecan 3/11-3/25
    nuelasta shots
    ER - bowel obstruction 4/4
    Port removed 4/12
    Port replaced 5/9
    ER 30 hrs
    Erbitux in, Irinotecan lowered 5/20 & 6/17
    9/17scan indicates stable
    9/18-27 & 10/7-11 small bowel obst.
    Erbitux & Irinotecan 11/5, 12/2
    Bowel obst. 12/31
    2014
    1/8 urether stent
    1/17 Hospice
    3/27 started his heavenly journey

 

Similar Threads

  1. Found tumor in Mom's pancreas
    By SmokeyNYY in forum Pancreatic Cancer Forum
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 03-24-2015, 03:00 PM
  2. Tumor found
    By heresdeb in forum Lung Cancer Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-05-2014, 02:38 AM
  3. Found out my mom has a tumor in her Brain
    By Bakey in forum Brain Tumors Forum
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-30-2012, 12:10 AM
  4. Found out my mom has a tumor in her Brain
    By Bakey in forum Coping and Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-27-2012, 11:07 PM
  5. lesions found in sil colon
    By terrismom in forum Colon Cancer and Rectal Cancer Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-05-2009, 08:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •