A website to provide support for people who have or have had any type of cancer, for their caregivers and for their family members.
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 39

Thread: Catheter removal times?

  1. #1
    Experienced User
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    71

    Question Catheter removal times?

    Greetings...new here! I'm home recovery from da Vinci surgery 5 days ago. Feeling pretty good, last hydrocodone Saturday, and not even any ibubrofens today. Even getting use to catheter however....

    Called my urologist office today to check to see when my post op appointment was scheduled for, figuring this Thursday (usual office day for him). Needless to say I was FLOORED when I was told my appt was Thursday.... 3/30!!!

    22 DAYS with a bag strapped to my leg?? This seems highly unusual and pretty sure he said preop it would be 7-10 days if tests okay. Surgery and prostate removal went real well I was told, and indeed have absolutely no discomfort down there. Maybe its a scheduling mistake? Any one had a catheter in longer then 2 weeks?

    Thanks!

    Edit: And did most have a cystogram prior to catheter removal?
    Last edited by njstol01; 03-13-2017 at 08:48 PM. Reason: added second question

  2. #2
    My dad had one on for about that long. Reason being was because when they go to remove catheters, theyll test to make sure its healing and not leaking around the new anastmatosis (new coonnection from urethra to bladder), unfortunately his was still leaking, so he had to keep his in for an additional 2 weeks until the last scan showed no more leaking. They have a term fir that kind of leakage, but i can't remember what it is.
    Dad Dx PCa 03/19/13
    01/25/13 Blood test revealed PSA of 4.2 referred to urologist
    02/08/13 Second PSA then DRE, normal feel to gland
    03/08/13 Results of biopsy: 5/12 cores positive for PCa +PNI Gleason 3+3=6 cT1NxMx surgery scheduled
    04/23/13 RRP: no obvious disease outside of gland
    04/30/13 Path report: Tumor involved both lobes just barely into opposite side Gleason score same as biopsy +PNI Stage upgraded to pT2c
    05/06/13 Unable to remove catheter due to leaking, attempt again two weeks later
    05/08/13 Dad collapsed going to car, workup @ local hospital revealed DVT and extensive bilateral pulmonary emboli. transferred to larger facility
    05/09/13 Dad admitted to SICU
    05/11/13 Dad admitted to regular room
    05/12/13 Discharged from Hospital
    05/20/13 Catheter finally removed
    06/18/13 First post-op PSA: <<0.04

    All PSA tests until Jan 31 2017 were <<0.04
    01/31/17 Last PSA test 0.13
    Retest in 4 months + imaging studies

  3. #3
    nj: Call office back. Catheters are usually removed around post op day 7 or 8. Often URO Surgeons will have an assistant remove the catheter.

    Welcome to "The Good Side!" When you get a chance, provide us with the your symptoms, PSA history, BIopsy results & Surgical Path Report.

    Good luck!

    MF
    PSA: Oct '09 = 1.91, Oct '11 = 2.79, Dec '11 = 2.98 (PSA, Free = 0.39ng/ml, % PSA Free = 13%)
    Referred to URO MD
    Jan '12: DRE = Positive: "Left induration"
    Jan '12: Biopsy = 6 of 12 Cores were Positive: 1 = G7 (3+4) and 5 = Gleason 6
    Referred to URO Surgeon
    March '12: Robotic RP: Left: PM + EPE. MD waited in surgery for preliminary Path Report then excised substantial left adjacent tissue(s) down to negative margins and placed 2 Ti clips for SR guidance, if needed in future.
    Pathology: Gleason (3+4) pT3a pNO pMX pRO c tertiary pattern 5 / Prostate Size = 32 grams / Tumor = Bilateral: 20% / PNI: present
    3 month Post Op standard PSA = <0.1 ng/ml
    1st uPSA at 7 months Post Op = 0.018 ng/ml
    uPSA remains "stable" at 91 Months Post Op: Mean = 0.022 (22x uPSAs: Range 0.017 - 0.032) LabCorp: Ultrasensitive PSA: Roche ECLIA
    Continence = Very Good (≥ 99%)
    ED = present

  4. #4
    As Michael said, call the office back.

    Sometimes, you need to be assertive to get the results you need. For example, if you get an inflexible office clerk on the phone, insist that the doctor phone you back personally within the next 24 hours to resolve the situation.

    Twenty-two days with a catheter (unless medically necessary as described by Brandon) would have driven me to the highest point on a bridge.
    LUNG
    Age: 71 -- 12/2013 - Cat Scan sees new irregular 1.8 cm nodule in right middle lobe.
    3/13/14 - PET Cat Scan confirms presence of same nodule -- same size. Nodule lights up indicating likelihood of lung cancer -- Location not conducive to biopsy.
    3/17/14 - Three top doctors say it MUST come out via a wedge re-section. If cancerous, the entire right middle lobe must be surgically removed.
    6/13/14 - Nodule shrank by 1/3. Not cancer. Surgery cancelled. Next scan 9/14. Nodule "resolved" - gone.

    PROSTATE
    Age: 67 -- 2/2010 - PSA: 4.05
    8/2010 - PSA: 4.95
    9/2010 - Biopsy - 2 out of 12 cores positive - Gleason: 3+4=7
    11/8/2010 - DaVinci RALP - small positive margin - was told it was meaningless.
    2/11 - PSA: 0.02; 8/11 - PSA: 0.04; 2/12 - PSA: 0.06; 8/12 - PSA: 0.08; 2/13 - PSA: 0.11; 5/13 - PSA: 0.16 - referred to oncology radiologist.
    9/2013: 40 sessions of IMRT salvage radiation completed.
    1/14, 4/14, 7/14, 10/14, 1/15, 8/15, 3/16, 8/16, 3/17 - All PSA: 0.00

  5. #5
    Top User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1,771
    I was told 10 days by the doctor. It was scheduled by the office nurse at 12 days. I saw no problem with the 12, but wondered about it at the time. HOWEVER, I was one of those who developed bladder spasms near the end. VERY painful and uncomfortable. Those extra two day were not fun. As stated, there may be a medical reason discovered during the surgery for the extra time, but that should have been explained by the doctor post surgery. I've seen many posts sharing 7 days which seemed pretty quick to me considering the importance of a good heal on such a vital connection.

    I am not a doctor, but having had the experience I can see an increased risk of taking it longer than necessary. It impacts the bladder, healing, and recovery, and increases the risk of infection/irritation/accidents. I was always afraid I'd hook it on something. Even things we don't think of such as being in an automobile accident can cause complications. It's pretty important plumbing we are dealing with.

    Call the office, and get a reasonable explanation or other arrangements. When things happen different from what you are told by the doctor you have a responsibility to speak up. There can always be miscommunication or mistakes on their side.

    As an aside, I only strapped it on the leg when going out or to work. Most of the time I used the larger bag and carried it around and pretty much avoided going out except for work and my daughter's graduation. Don't strap it too tight. Loosen it when your just sitting around. My brother may have given himself a clot in his leg as a complication of keeping it too tight. Either way he developed a clot in that leg and had to go on blood thinners.
    Born 1953
    family w/PCa; grandfather, 3 brothers
    07-12-04 PSA 1.90
    07-10-06 PSA 2.02
    08-30-07 PSA 3.20
    12-01-11 PSA 5.69 Internist recommends urologist, I say no
    05-16-12 PSA 4.76 manipulate w/diet & supplements
    12-11-12 PSA 5.20, Health system changes to 3 years on testing
    03-07-16 PSA 7.20 Internist adamant on urologist
    DRE smooth, enlarged
    03-14-16 TRUS biopsy-prostatic adenocarcinoma 1%-60% across 8 of 12 samples, Gleason 3+3=6
    03-31-16 MRI pelvis w/o dye
    05-04-16 DaVinci prostatectomy, nerve sparing, Dr. Kent Adkins - recommend
    Final Path; weight 65g, lymph nodes, seminal vesicles, capsule, margin all negative, Gleason 3+4=7, Tumor volume 35%, +pT2c
    Catheter out - 16 days
    Incontinence at 6mos is minimal – no pad
    Cialis 3x/wk & Viagra on occasion
    Begin self-injection needle therapy for erections, stop after 6 due to onset of Peyronie’s
    Erections 100% - 14 months
    5-21-19 PSA <0.02, Zero Club 3.5 years

  6. #6
    9 days for me. Unless you had some complications, that's crazy! Maybe there's some confusion regarding surgery follow-up vs. catheter removal? A pretty nurse removed mine, not the doc.
    DOB: 8/1963--Great-Grandfather/Uncle had PC
    9/13 PSA 4.85, 2/14 PSA 6.7, TRUS Bx 12 core-neg, 6/14 PSA 4.8, 12/14 PSA 5.9, PCA3: 38, 1/15 PSA 5.4 (switched docs to JH), 3/15 PSA 5.8/fPSA 17.4/PHI 28.4, 3/15 3T MRI/Fusion-Guided Bx @ Johns Hopkins, 2/14 cores pos, bilateral, <5% involvement, Gleason 6, Open RP: 8/10/2015 w/ Dr. Carter @ JH

    Final Pathology:
    LN-, SV-, Margins-, EPE-
    Tumor Extent: Moderate, organ confined
    Gleason upstaged to 3+4=7 (2% pattern 4)
    Additional Findings: HGPIN
    pT2 NO
    PSA 11/2015 <.1, 05/2016 <.1, 09/2016 .02 & 3/2017 .02 (different assays), 09/2017 <.1, 03/2018 <.1, 10/2018 <.1, 4/2019 <.1

  7. #7
    Experienced User
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    95
    My catheter was removed one week after my operation by the radiologist that did the cystogram. I was even leaking around the catheter at the time. I went directly to the doctor's office following the cystogram. Ron_G made a good point about the possibility of confusing the surgical follow-up date with the cath removal. If you haven't already done so, I would call the office to ask why the need for this length of time.
    Age at Diagnosis: 68
    PSA 04/18/2016: 6.36
    DRE:05/25/2016
    PSA:06/21/2016: 5.64
    Biopsy:08/03/2016
    Biopsy Dx 08/24/2016. Prostate Cancer. 6 of 12 cores cancerous-all left side
    Gleason at biopsy 08/24/2016: 7 (3+4)
    daVinci RP 10/18/2016--Home 10/19/2017--Cath out 10/26/2017
    From path report 10/19/2016: Adenocarcinoma acinar type--Gleason Revised: 7 (4+3)
    WHO/ISOP Grade Group 3--pT2a pN0--Prostate size: 106gms, 6.8 x 7.2 x 6.5 cm
    2 cm nodule, confined to left lobe--Tumor involved 3 out of 24 prostate blocks
    perineural invasion present--Seminal vesicles negative for malignancy
    Bladder neck, Apex and margins negative for malignancy
    Bilateral pelvic lymph node dissection:Fourteen lymph nodes, negative for malignancy.
    PSA 11/28/2016 6 weeks after surgery: <0.01
    PSA 02/27/2017 19 weeks after surgery:<0.01
    PSA 06/07/2017 33 weeks after surgery:<0.01
    PSA 12/19/2017 60 weeks after surgery: <0.01

  8. #8
    10 days for me, that's my Surgeons standard practice, from what I understand.
    Unless there are complications that you weren't aware of, which doesn't sound like the case, I'd bet they are just booked up with appointments. In which case I'd insist you get in earlier, and scream if you have to.
    Diagnosed at age 64 (in November, 2014), PSA 4.3
    Nov 2014 BX 3 of 12 cores positive original pathology G8. Johns Hopkins second opinion, G6
    Surgery with Dr Ash Tewari Jan 6, 2015
    Post surgical pathology, stage T2c, bilateral disease, upstaged to G7(3+4)
    5% of Prostate involved in Tumor. Organ confined, Margins, SV, lymph nodes (9) all negative, PNI positive
    PSA <.02 until (uh-oh), 2/17 .02. Then 5/17-.033, 8/17-.033, 11/17-.046, 4/18-.060, 6/18-.068, 7/18- .082, 8/18-. 078.
    Decipher score low risk, .37
    ADT/Firmagon started August 2018. SRT to start SEPT 2018. Finished SRT November 2018, Finished ADT Feb 2019
    T=7, PSA <.05

  9. #9
    Moderator Top User HighlanderCFH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,232
    Glad to welcome you to the forum -- and also to the other side of surgery.

    My catheter was only in for 7 days, which is typical if there are no complications. When I returned to the urology dept at Mayo a week after surgery, the doctor did not need to see me in person prior to the catheter's removal. The nurse compared the color of the output in the bag with a color chart, left for a few minutes to report it to the doctor, then returned with the order to pull it out.

    For whatever this is worth to know in advance, the removal took about a half-second and was totally painless.
    July 2011 local PSA lab reading 6.41 (from 4.1 in 2009). Mayo Clinic PSA 9/ 2011 = 5.7.
    Local uro DRE revealed significant BPH, no lumps.
    PCa Dx Aug. 2011 age of 61.
    Biopsy DXd adenocarcinoma in 3/20 cores (one 5%, two 20%). T2C.
    Gleason 3+3=6. CT abdomen, bone scan negative.
    DaVinci prostatectomy 11/1/11 at Mayo Clinic (Rochester, MN), nerve sparing, age 62.
    Surgeon was Dr. Matthew Tollefson, who I highly recommend.
    Final pathology shows tumor confined to prostate.
    5 lymph nodes, seminal vesicules, extraprostatic soft tissue all negative.
    1.0 x 0.6 x 0.6 cm mass involving right posterior inferior, right posterior apex & left
    mid posterior prostate. Right posterior apex margin involved by tumor over 0.2 cm length,
    doctor says this is insignificant.
    Prostate 98 grams, tumor 2 grams.
    Catheter out in 7 days. No incontinence, minor dripping for a few weeks.
    Eight annual post-op exams 2012 through 2019: PSA <0.1
    Semi-firm erections without "training wheels," usable erections with 100mg Sildenafil.
    NOTE: ED caused by BPH, not the surgery.

  10. #10
    Experienced User
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    63
    17 days for me and it was done at the follow up when I got my results , it was the urologist that tugged it out .
    DOB 11/02/64
    PSA 3.1 03/16
    Biopsy 04/16
    1 core of 12 Gleason 7 (3+4)
    Open Radical Prostatectomy 06/13/16
    Pathology 39g 4x3.5x3.5 cm
    Adenocarcinoma 3+4 Gleason 7
    10% involvement bilateral
    8 Lymph nodes tested negative
    pT2c
    Margins uninvolved by invasive carcinoma
    Perineural invasion present
    9/30/16 psa <.1
    04/7/17 psa <.1
    10/13/17 psa <.1
    04/19/18 psa <.1
    04/26/19 psa <.1

 

Similar Threads

  1. Incredible pain - bladder spasms after catheter removal
    By Matt Kennedy in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 06-16-2019, 05:52 PM
  2. How painful is catheter removal?
    By mom2two in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-10-2014, 09:33 PM
  3. Catheter removal. Excited and worried
    By gsteve in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 10-25-2013, 04:18 PM
  4. 2012 The Best of Times/The Worst of Times
    By MaureenR in forum Pancreatic Cancer Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-09-2013, 02:57 AM
  5. Change after catheter removal
    By SinaiEmpl in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-21-2011, 02:36 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •