A website to provide support for people who have or have had any type of cancer, for their caregivers and for their family members.
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Prostate adenocarcinoma and stones

  1. #1
    Newbie New User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    4

    Prostate adenocarcinoma and stones

    Had PSA test done on annual physical, 8.7 re-tested down to 7.0.(no sex for three days)
    Needle Biopsy 11/03 Gleason Score,
    Primary pattern G3
    Secondary (worst Remaining) G4
    total G Score 3+4=7
    Tumor Quantitation: # cores positive 5 total core 12
    % tissue involved by tumor 5%
    Tested 2013 PSA 3.54 reference range <3.5 watched(but not really)
    Age 64
    Was bummed, Doc saw prostate stones durning biopsy thought that might be reason for high PSA.
    See Doc 11/15 for follow up.
    Have seen articles that talk about prostate stones that might be cause or contribute to prostate cancer. Have not seen articles talking about treatment of prostates that are cancerous plus have stones, anybody have the same issue?

  2. #2
    Moderator Top User HighlanderCFH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Highland, Indiana
    Posts
    6,042
    Welcome aboard, MEB.

    I have to admit that I'm not real familiar with prostate stones. But, aside from that, you have a moderately aggressive case of prostate cancer.

    The large number of positive cores generally disqualifies a patient from active surveillance -- which means that a treatment option should be made.

    You should consult with a top notch urologist about the good & bad associated with surgery. Then do the same thing with a top radiation oncologist who specializes in prostate cancer.

    Then you can decide on what treatment option seems best for you.

    Stay tuned to this channel -- you get lots of help from your new friends in here.

    P.S. I moved your post into the Prostate Cancer Forum so it will get the most attention.

    Good luck!
    Chuck
    July 2011 local PSA lab reading 6.41 (from 4.1 in 2009). Mayo Clinic PSA 9/ 2011 = 5.7.
    Local uro DRE revealed significant BPH, no lumps.
    PCa Dx Aug. 2011 age of 61.
    Biopsy DXd adenocarcinoma in 3/20 cores (one 5%, two 20%). T2C.
    Gleason 3+3=6. CT abdomen, bone scan negative.
    DaVinci prostatectomy 11/1/11 at Mayo Clinic (Rochester, MN), nerve sparing, age 62.
    Surgeon was Dr. Matthew Tollefson, who I highly recommend.
    Final pathology shows tumor confined to prostate.
    5 lymph nodes, seminal vesicules, extraprostatic soft tissue all negative.
    1.0 x 0.6 x 0.6 cm mass involving right posterior inferior, right posterior apex & left
    mid posterior prostate. Right posterior apex margin involved by tumor over 0.2 cm length,
    doctor says this is insignificant.
    Prostate 98 grams, tumor 2 grams.
    Catheter out in 7 days. No incontinence, minor dripping for a few weeks.
    Six annual post-op exams 2012 through 2017: PSA <0.1
    Semi-firm erections 5 years post-op whenever the moon turns into blue cheese.
    NOTE: ED caused by BPH, not the surgery.

  3. #3
    Newbie New User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    4
    Thanks Chuck, ultrasound during needle biopsy showed calcium build up. I'm sure CT is next.
    Needle Biopsy Dr. Joseph Mashni
    Primary Pattern:
    Primary (Predominant) Pattern G3
    Secondary (worst remaining) G4
    Total 3+4=7
    Grade Group 2
    Tumor Quantitation number of cores positive 5 total cores 14
    Percentage of prostatic tissue involved by tumor 5%
    % positive cores 35.71%
    T Stage T1C
    Chronic inflammation, possible calcification build up (stones)
    DOB 8/53 Age 64
    PSA 6/13 3.54 range <3.5 watch
    PSA 10/17 8.6 range <4.0
    PSA 10/25/17 7.0 range <4.0 (3 days no sex)

  4. #4
    Regular User
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    18
    The prostate stones are of interest to me. My CT scan showed dense calcification in my prostate. Could this make your PSA higher than normal?
    My PSA is now 8.7.
    My biopsy showed 2 cores positive for cancer and one suspicious. I am doing AS but as of today my urologist wants another biopsy. I had the original biopsy in February of his year (2017).
    I wondered about the prostate stones but did not ask my doctor.

  5. #5
    Newbie New User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    4
    I am seeing my urologist tomorrow, I am going to ask about the stones, I am sure he wants a CT will know more after that.
    What I have read there is a likely hood of cancer when here are stones present.
    Needle Biopsy Dr. Joseph Mashni
    Primary Pattern:
    Primary (Predominant) Pattern G3
    Secondary (worst remaining) G4
    Total 3+4=7
    Grade Group 2
    Tumor Quantitation number of cores positive 5 total cores 14
    Percentage of prostatic tissue involved by tumor 5%
    % positive cores 35.71%
    T Stage T1C
    Chronic inflammation, possible calcification build up (stones)
    DOB 8/53 Age 64
    PSA 6/13 3.54 range <3.5 watch
    PSA 10/17 8.6 range <4.0
    PSA 10/25/17 7.0 range <4.0 (3 days no sex)

  6. #6
    Regular User
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    18
    I will check back to see what you find out. I have had the dense calcification in my prostate for several years, long before I started this horrible prostate journey. Best of luck.

  7. #7
    Moderator Top User HighlanderCFH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Highland, Indiana
    Posts
    6,042
    Good luck, MEB.

    Same for you, Darius.
    July 2011 local PSA lab reading 6.41 (from 4.1 in 2009). Mayo Clinic PSA 9/ 2011 = 5.7.
    Local uro DRE revealed significant BPH, no lumps.
    PCa Dx Aug. 2011 age of 61.
    Biopsy DXd adenocarcinoma in 3/20 cores (one 5%, two 20%). T2C.
    Gleason 3+3=6. CT abdomen, bone scan negative.
    DaVinci prostatectomy 11/1/11 at Mayo Clinic (Rochester, MN), nerve sparing, age 62.
    Surgeon was Dr. Matthew Tollefson, who I highly recommend.
    Final pathology shows tumor confined to prostate.
    5 lymph nodes, seminal vesicules, extraprostatic soft tissue all negative.
    1.0 x 0.6 x 0.6 cm mass involving right posterior inferior, right posterior apex & left
    mid posterior prostate. Right posterior apex margin involved by tumor over 0.2 cm length,
    doctor says this is insignificant.
    Prostate 98 grams, tumor 2 grams.
    Catheter out in 7 days. No incontinence, minor dripping for a few weeks.
    Six annual post-op exams 2012 through 2017: PSA <0.1
    Semi-firm erections 5 years post-op whenever the moon turns into blue cheese.
    NOTE: ED caused by BPH, not the surgery.

  8. #8
    Newbie New User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    4
    11\15 Saw oncologist today, I asked him about the stones and he showed me in my pathology report that most of my cores showed chronic inflammation, which is the Calcification. Calcification which is a foreign body in the prostate will cause the inflammation and can raise your PSA.
    The jury is still out whether or not calcification is a cause or factor for prostate cancer.
    At this time I have no issue with my prostate other than slow stream, no pain.
    Doc ordered MRI 12/20, give time for prostate to heal from biopsy (by the way biopsy was painless except for the two antibiotic shot in the cheeks pre-test)
    Will meet with radiologist same day of MRI and surgeon the next week and go over options. In the mean time I will be researching all the different options.
    Also asked that the Doctor send my lab off for genetic testing.
    Going to enjoy the Holiday.
    Needle Biopsy Dr. Joseph Mashni
    Primary Pattern:
    Primary (Predominant) Pattern G3
    Secondary (worst remaining) G4
    Total 3+4=7
    Grade Group 2
    Tumor Quantitation number of cores positive 5 total cores 14
    Percentage of prostatic tissue involved by tumor 5%
    % positive cores 35.71%
    T Stage T1C
    Chronic inflammation, possible calcification build up (stones)
    DOB 8/53 Age 64
    PSA 6/13 3.54 range <3.5 watch
    PSA 10/17 8.6 range <4.0
    PSA 10/25/17 7.0 range <4.0 (3 days no sex)

  9. #9
    Regular User
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    18
    Thanks Highlander and thanks for posting the calcification info 1953MEB. That is encouraging to me. Hoping that the dense calcifications in my prostate could be part of the rise in my PSA and not an indicator if spreading cancer. Totally went blank at the doctors office today and forgot to ask about the calcification. My wife went with me and she forgot too.
    My prostate is really acting up now...severe pain this morning and constant but not as severe pain right now. My urologist previously told me that cancer is not the cause of those symptoms so I'm thinking I have an infection or maybe just a flare up.
    If my next PSA is high again.....I will have the biopsy and my doctor talked about radiation as opposed to surgery....if needed at all.
    This site is a great source of information and I'm so grateful I can read the information here.

    Dense calcification in otherwise unremarkable CT scan in December of 2016
    12 core biopsy in February 2017
    2 cores positive, both 3+3=6 (one 50% and one 5%)
    1 core suspicious
    PSA Oct 2016 = 6.23
    PSA Nov 2016 = 5.9
    PSA April 2017 = 7.2
    PSA July 2017 = ?
    PSA September 2017 = 6.8
    PSA Nov 2017 = 8.7 (Having urinary symptoms)

 

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-19-2017, 01:02 AM
  2. Kidney Stones vs Prostate Cancer
    By WifeinWorry in forum Kidney and Bladder Cancer
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-01-2015, 05:07 PM
  3. Kidney stones and PC
    By Susy100 in forum Pancreatic Cancer Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-18-2013, 08:11 PM
  4. Anyone heard of treatment involving stones?
    By sdrutledge in forum Pancreatic Cancer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-26-2013, 12:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •