A website to provide support for people who have or have had any type of cancer, for their caregivers and for their family members.
Page 12 of 14 FirstFirst ... 21011121314 LastLast
Results 111 to 120 of 137

Thread: nmguy

  1. #111
    Senior User
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    113
    Thanks Chuck. By the way I have been doing kegels every other day and as Chuck said I started doing them at night in bed before I go to sleep. Question for some of you that are a while past surgery and are continent do you continue to do kegels on a schedule?
    DOB 1955
    63 years old at diagnosis
    March 2018 PSA 4.05 DRE normal refer to URO doctor small town
    October 2018 PSA 6.7 DRE normal
    Biopsy November 2018 12 cores 3 positive one 5% left mid two 50% left base
    Gleason 3+4=7 T1c
    Appointment Mayo Clinic Phoenix Arizona January 4th 2019
    Dr. Paul Andrews
    MRI Scheduled February 27th 2019 Mayo Clinic Phoenix AZ
    RALP Scheduled February 28th 2019 Mayo Clinic Phoenix AZ Dr. Paul Andrews

  2. #112
    Top User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1,255
    Quote Originally Posted by nmguy View Post
    Thanks Chuck. By the way I have been doing kegels every other day and as Chuck said I started doing them at night in bed before I go to sleep. Question for some of you that are a while past surgery and are continent do you continue to do kegels on a schedule?
    Yes, but as needed. I'll notice a slight regression, start the kegels, and it clears up. It seems to be fitness related. If I start gaining weight, over indulge, or become sedentary it shows up. Not right away, but slowly. Never a concern, mostly a reminder.

  3. #113
    Senior User
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    113
    Thanks Another. I will do that.
    DOB 1955
    63 years old at diagnosis
    March 2018 PSA 4.05 DRE normal refer to URO doctor small town
    October 2018 PSA 6.7 DRE normal
    Biopsy November 2018 12 cores 3 positive one 5% left mid two 50% left base
    Gleason 3+4=7 T1c
    Appointment Mayo Clinic Phoenix Arizona January 4th 2019
    Dr. Paul Andrews
    MRI Scheduled February 27th 2019 Mayo Clinic Phoenix AZ
    RALP Scheduled February 28th 2019 Mayo Clinic Phoenix AZ Dr. Paul Andrews

  4. #114
    Moderator Top User HighlanderCFH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    6,985
    I've noticed that I'll sometimes leak a few extra drops after urinating if I have not been doing my kegels, so I think resume doing them every night.

    Mayo told me that a prostatectomy patient needs to do regular kegels for the rest of his life.
    July 2011 local PSA lab reading 6.41 (from 4.1 in 2009). Mayo Clinic PSA 9/ 2011 = 5.7.
    Local uro DRE revealed significant BPH, no lumps.
    PCa Dx Aug. 2011 age of 61.
    Biopsy DXd adenocarcinoma in 3/20 cores (one 5%, two 20%). T2C.
    Gleason 3+3=6. CT abdomen, bone scan negative.
    DaVinci prostatectomy 11/1/11 at Mayo Clinic (Rochester, MN), nerve sparing, age 62.
    Surgeon was Dr. Matthew Tollefson, who I highly recommend.
    Final pathology shows tumor confined to prostate.
    5 lymph nodes, seminal vesicules, extraprostatic soft tissue all negative.
    1.0 x 0.6 x 0.6 cm mass involving right posterior inferior, right posterior apex & left
    mid posterior prostate. Right posterior apex margin involved by tumor over 0.2 cm length,
    doctor says this is insignificant.
    Prostate 98 grams, tumor 2 grams.
    Catheter out in 7 days. No incontinence, minor dripping for a few weeks.
    Seven annual post-op exams 2012 through 2018: PSA <0.1
    Semi-firm erections without "training wheels," usable erections with 100mg Sildenafil.
    NOTE: ED caused by BPH, not the surgery.

  5. #115
    Senior User
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    113
    Thanks Chuck. Good to know. I will follow that advice so as not to fall behind.
    DOB 1955
    63 years old at diagnosis
    March 2018 PSA 4.05 DRE normal refer to URO doctor small town
    October 2018 PSA 6.7 DRE normal
    Biopsy November 2018 12 cores 3 positive one 5% left mid two 50% left base
    Gleason 3+4=7 T1c
    Appointment Mayo Clinic Phoenix Arizona January 4th 2019
    Dr. Paul Andrews
    MRI Scheduled February 27th 2019 Mayo Clinic Phoenix AZ
    RALP Scheduled February 28th 2019 Mayo Clinic Phoenix AZ Dr. Paul Andrews

  6. #116
    Top User garyi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    1,024
    Quote Originally Posted by HighlanderCFH View Post
    I've noticed that I'll sometimes leak a few extra drops after urinating if I have not been doing my kegels, so I think resume doing them every night.

    Mayo told me that a prostatectomy patient needs to do regular kegels for the rest of his life.
    Chuck....remember, you have to waggle it.

    Kegels are now a lifetime endeavor, and all but automatic.
    72...LUTS for the past 7 years
    TURP 2/16,
    G3+4 discovered
    3T MRI 5/16
    MRI fusion guided biopsy 6/16
    14 cores; four G 3+3, one G3+4,
    CIPRO antibiotic = C. Diff infection 7/16
    Cured with Vanco for 14 days
    Second 3T MRI 1/17
    Worsened bulging of posterior capsule
    Oncotype DX GPS 3/17, LFP risk 63%, Likelihood of Low
    Grade Disease 81%, Likelihood of Organ Confined 80%
    RALP 7/13/17 Dr. Gonzaglo @ Univ of Miami
    G3+4 Confirmed, Organ confined
    pT2c pNO pMn/a Grade 2
    PSA 0.32 to .54 over 3 months
    DCFPyl PET & ercMRI Scans - 11/17
    A one inch tumor remains in prostate bed = failed surgery
    All met scans clear
    SRT, 2ADT, IMGT 70.2 Gys @1.8 per, completed 5/18
    PSA <.006 9/18, .054 11/18, .070 12/18, .067 2/19
    We'll see....what is not known dwarfs what is thought to be fact

  7. #117
    Moderator Top User HighlanderCFH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    6,985
    Thank you both, gentlemen !
    July 2011 local PSA lab reading 6.41 (from 4.1 in 2009). Mayo Clinic PSA 9/ 2011 = 5.7.
    Local uro DRE revealed significant BPH, no lumps.
    PCa Dx Aug. 2011 age of 61.
    Biopsy DXd adenocarcinoma in 3/20 cores (one 5%, two 20%). T2C.
    Gleason 3+3=6. CT abdomen, bone scan negative.
    DaVinci prostatectomy 11/1/11 at Mayo Clinic (Rochester, MN), nerve sparing, age 62.
    Surgeon was Dr. Matthew Tollefson, who I highly recommend.
    Final pathology shows tumor confined to prostate.
    5 lymph nodes, seminal vesicules, extraprostatic soft tissue all negative.
    1.0 x 0.6 x 0.6 cm mass involving right posterior inferior, right posterior apex & left
    mid posterior prostate. Right posterior apex margin involved by tumor over 0.2 cm length,
    doctor says this is insignificant.
    Prostate 98 grams, tumor 2 grams.
    Catheter out in 7 days. No incontinence, minor dripping for a few weeks.
    Seven annual post-op exams 2012 through 2018: PSA <0.1
    Semi-firm erections without "training wheels," usable erections with 100mg Sildenafil.
    NOTE: ED caused by BPH, not the surgery.

  8. #118
    Senior User
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    113
    Chuck I will be going for MRI February 27th and RALP February 28th. Question I will be posting results etc. This thread is getting pretty long so should I start a new thread or just keep this one going. ML
    DOB 1955
    63 years old at diagnosis
    March 2018 PSA 4.05 DRE normal refer to URO doctor small town
    October 2018 PSA 6.7 DRE normal
    Biopsy November 2018 12 cores 3 positive one 5% left mid two 50% left base
    Gleason 3+4=7 T1c
    Appointment Mayo Clinic Phoenix Arizona January 4th 2019
    Dr. Paul Andrews
    MRI Scheduled February 27th 2019 Mayo Clinic Phoenix AZ
    RALP Scheduled February 28th 2019 Mayo Clinic Phoenix AZ Dr. Paul Andrews

  9. #119
    Moderator Top User HighlanderCFH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    6,985
    I would keep this one going in case someone wants to check out the backstory of your case, etc. Even with many posts, it will still show up easily when new ones are made.
    July 2011 local PSA lab reading 6.41 (from 4.1 in 2009). Mayo Clinic PSA 9/ 2011 = 5.7.
    Local uro DRE revealed significant BPH, no lumps.
    PCa Dx Aug. 2011 age of 61.
    Biopsy DXd adenocarcinoma in 3/20 cores (one 5%, two 20%). T2C.
    Gleason 3+3=6. CT abdomen, bone scan negative.
    DaVinci prostatectomy 11/1/11 at Mayo Clinic (Rochester, MN), nerve sparing, age 62.
    Surgeon was Dr. Matthew Tollefson, who I highly recommend.
    Final pathology shows tumor confined to prostate.
    5 lymph nodes, seminal vesicules, extraprostatic soft tissue all negative.
    1.0 x 0.6 x 0.6 cm mass involving right posterior inferior, right posterior apex & left
    mid posterior prostate. Right posterior apex margin involved by tumor over 0.2 cm length,
    doctor says this is insignificant.
    Prostate 98 grams, tumor 2 grams.
    Catheter out in 7 days. No incontinence, minor dripping for a few weeks.
    Seven annual post-op exams 2012 through 2018: PSA <0.1
    Semi-firm erections without "training wheels," usable erections with 100mg Sildenafil.
    NOTE: ED caused by BPH, not the surgery.

  10. #120
    Senior User
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    113
    I was wondering why there are 2 cores listed in my left base with the same gleason and percentage. Are they taken right next to each other. If someone knows I would like to know. Never thought to ask that question. A little over 2 weeks until surgery. Guess that's good.
    DOB 1955
    63 years old at diagnosis
    March 2018 PSA 4.05 DRE normal refer to URO doctor small town
    October 2018 PSA 6.7 DRE normal
    Biopsy November 2018 12 cores 3 positive one 5% left mid two 50% left base
    Gleason 3+4=7 T1c
    Appointment Mayo Clinic Phoenix Arizona January 4th 2019
    Dr. Paul Andrews
    MRI Scheduled February 27th 2019 Mayo Clinic Phoenix AZ
    RALP Scheduled February 28th 2019 Mayo Clinic Phoenix AZ Dr. Paul Andrews

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •