A website to provide support for people who have or have had any type of cancer, for their caregivers and for their family members.
Page 1 of 14 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 137

Thread: nmguy

  1. #1
    Senior User
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    113

    nmguy

    Psa June 2016 1.3 next psa March 2018 4.05. Went to Urologist. Retest in 6 months. He also did selectmdx test which showed has 98% chance of no prostate cancer of greater than or equal to 7. Psa October 2018 6.7 schedule for biopsy November 8th 2018. Worried he went to slow. Guess we will see.
    Last edited by nmguy; 11-23-2018 at 04:51 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior User
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    113

    Going for biopsy

    Psa June 2016 1.3, March 2018 4.05 sent to Urologist April 2018. Dre normal did select mdx test showed 98% chance no ca greater or equal to Gleason 7. Wants to recheck psa in October 2018 which was psa 6.7. Doing biopsy November 8th 2018. Worried urologist went to slow. Will know soon.
    Last edited by nmguy; 11-06-2018 at 05:15 PM. Reason: Wrong year for April

  3. #3
    Hello: Welcome to the forum. Good luck with the biopsy, most men get thru it without much issue. Hard to know if the Uro went to slow, but if u have a G7 esp. (4/3), that might require some attention. No sense looking back, let's hope for good news. Please keep us posted. MM
    DOB:Feb 1958
    PSA: 9/15: 5.9 PC/Father
    DRE: Negative
    Biopsy: 10/1/15. Second Opinion University of Chicago. 9 of 12 cores positive. G6: 5 cores, G7 ( 4+3) 4 cores
    10/12/15: Ct scan/bone scan- Negative
    Clinical Staging: 10/28/15 T2c
    ( RALP) University of Chicago 12/29/15

    Final Pathology Report; Jan. 6 2016

    15 lymph nodes; no tumor present
    gleason upgraded to 9 ( 4+5)
    +EPE
    +LVI
    Right SV Positive
    Left SV and vasa deferentia, no tumor present
    PI present
    PM
    pT3bNO
    uPSA 2/9/16 0.05
    uPSA 3/23/16 0.11
    Casodex 4/1/16-8/5/16
    Lupron 4/15/16-5/15/18
    SRT 6/14/16...8/5/16 38Tx
    uPSA 8/10/16---2/14/19 <0.05
    Feb. 2017 Loyola Chicago
    11/15/2018 AUS 800 Implanted
    12/18/18...T Levels...Free T 42.8...Total T...262

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by nmguy View Post
    Psa June 2016 1.3, March 2018 4.05 sent to Urologist April 2018. Dre normal did select mdx test showed 98% chance no ca greater or equal to Gleason 7. Wants to recheck psa in October 2018 which was psa 6.7. Doing biopsy November 8th 2018. Worried urologist went to slow. Will know soon.
    Hi nmguy! Welcome to The Forum!

    Ditto to MM16

    What is your age?

    Biopsy (Bx) is the only way to diagnose prostate cancer (PCa). Biopsy has risks which your URO MD will explain. Fortunately the risk incidents are very low. Most of us on The Forum found Bx to be uncomfortable but not unbearable. The anticipation/apprehension leading up to Bx was far worse than the actual procedure.

    Good luck on Nov 8. Best wishes for a clean Bx Report.

    Keep us updated!

    MF
    PSA: Oct '09 = 1.91, Oct '11 = 2.79, Dec '11 = 2.98 (PSA, Free = 0.39ng/ml, % PSA Free = 13%)
    Referred to URO MD
    Jan '12: DRE = Positive: "Left induration"
    Jan '12: Biopsy = 6 of 12 Cores were Positive: 1 = Gleason 7 (3+4) and 5 = Gleason 6
    Referred to URO Surgeon
    March '12: Robotic RP: Left Positive Margins + EPEs. MD waited in surgery for preliminary Path Report then excised substantial left adjacent tissue(s) down to negative margins and placed 2 Ti clips for SR guidance, if needed in future.
    Pathology: Gleason (3+4) pT3A pNO pMX pRO / Prostate Size = 32 grams; Tumor = Bilateral; 20% / Perineural invasion: present
    3 month Post Op standard PSA = <0.1 ng/ml
    1st uPSA at 7 months Post Op = 0.018 ng/ml
    uPSA remains "stable" at 81 Months Post Op: Mean = 0.022 (19 uPSAs: Range 0.017 - 0.026) LabCorp: Ultrasensitive PSA: Roche ECLIA
    Continence = Very Good (≥ 99%)
    ED = present

  5. #5
    Senior User
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    113
    Thanks for the reply. Will know in a couple of weeks. Just scared I guess. Not much sleep. Not sure about the select mdx test a urine test supposedly better than psa3. Guess I should have put my age. Will be 64 in a couple of months in January.

  6. #6
    Two facts to keep in mind:

    (1) about 2/3 pf initial biopsies are negative.

    (2) The American Cancer Society states that 98 percent of the men diagnosed with prostate cancer today, will not die from prostate cancer during the next ten years.

    Relax. Get some sleep.
    DOB: May 1944
    In Active Surveillance program at Johns Hopkins
    Five biopsies from 2009 to 2014. The third and fourth biopsies were positive with one core and three cores <5% and G 3+3. Fifth biopsy was negative.
    OncotypeDX: 86 percent chance of PCa remaining indolent
    August 2015: tests are stable; no MRI or biopsy this year for my AS program
    August 2016: MRI unchanged from 2/2014
    April 2018: PSA 4.4, Free PSA 26. No change from six years ago.

  7. #7
    Top User garyi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    1,024
    Quote Originally Posted by ASAdvocate View Post
    Relax. Get some sleep.
    Super ditto!!!

    Hopefully biopsy will give you a better picture, and you will go from there. We'll be here to help.
    72...LUTS for the past 7 years
    TURP 2/16,
    G3+4 discovered
    3T MRI 5/16
    MRI fusion guided biopsy 6/16
    14 cores; four G 3+3, one G3+4,
    CIPRO antibiotic = C. Diff infection 7/16
    Cured with Vanco for 14 days
    Second 3T MRI 1/17
    Worsened bulging of posterior capsule
    Oncotype DX GPS 3/17, LFP risk 63%, Likelihood of Low
    Grade Disease 81%, Likelihood of Organ Confined 80%
    RALP 7/13/17 Dr. Gonzaglo @ Univ of Miami
    G3+4 Confirmed, Organ confined
    pT2c pNO pMn/a Grade 2
    PSA 0.32 to .54 over 3 months
    DCFPyl PET & ercMRI Scans - 11/17
    A one inch tumor remains in prostate bed = failed surgery
    All met scans clear
    SRT, 2ADT, IMGT 70.2 Gys @1.8 per, completed 5/18
    PSA <.006 9/18, .054 11/18, .070 12/18, .067 2/19
    We'll see....what is not known dwarfs what is thought to be fact

  8. #8
    Senior User
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    113
    Thanks everyone. Read several forums over the last few months before signing into one. Just really liked all your post and knowledge so signed onto this forum. Biopsy November 8th and results November 19th. Live in a small town of 48000 in New Mexico yes we are a state so if positive will need to figure out how to find a really good surgeon if that's an option. Surgery would be my first choice. I will update what happens. Thank you all!!

  9. #9
    Moderator Top User HighlanderCFH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    6,985
    Welcome aboard, MM. We're very happy that you chose our forum to join.

    Naturally, if any treatment is needed, you'll want to seek a doctor/facility that deals constantly with prostate cancer because experience and frequency of practice is very important.

    On the same side of the coin, hopefully your urologist is well experienced and performs many biopsies. Experience is a big plus.

    As long as the doctor uses numbing agents, you should not experience any pain with the biopsy. It's more like a 15 minute digital rectal exam -- not much fun, but not actually painful.

    Please keep us posted! (no pun intended)
    Chuck
    July 2011 local PSA lab reading 6.41 (from 4.1 in 2009). Mayo Clinic PSA 9/ 2011 = 5.7.
    Local uro DRE revealed significant BPH, no lumps.
    PCa Dx Aug. 2011 age of 61.
    Biopsy DXd adenocarcinoma in 3/20 cores (one 5%, two 20%). T2C.
    Gleason 3+3=6. CT abdomen, bone scan negative.
    DaVinci prostatectomy 11/1/11 at Mayo Clinic (Rochester, MN), nerve sparing, age 62.
    Surgeon was Dr. Matthew Tollefson, who I highly recommend.
    Final pathology shows tumor confined to prostate.
    5 lymph nodes, seminal vesicules, extraprostatic soft tissue all negative.
    1.0 x 0.6 x 0.6 cm mass involving right posterior inferior, right posterior apex & left
    mid posterior prostate. Right posterior apex margin involved by tumor over 0.2 cm length,
    doctor says this is insignificant.
    Prostate 98 grams, tumor 2 grams.
    Catheter out in 7 days. No incontinence, minor dripping for a few weeks.
    Seven annual post-op exams 2012 through 2018: PSA <0.1
    Semi-firm erections without "training wheels," usable erections with 100mg Sildenafil.
    NOTE: ED caused by BPH, not the surgery.

  10. #10
    Top User garyi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    1,024
    If your doc has a patient portal, or the hospital does, you should be able to obtain your complete pathology report well before the 19th. We can help you understand it, and get you ready to ask the right questions ahead of time, so NO surprises. Persistence in getting that report ASAP will help keep your anxiety to a minimum.

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •