A website to provide support for people who have or have had any type of cancer, for their caregivers and for their family members.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Lab Corp PSA results not available until after urologist appointment next week

  1. #1

    Lab Corp PSA results not available until after urologist appointment next week

    My Labcorp ultrasensitive PSA test results have been sent to my medical oncologist/urologist but the Lab Corp Patient Portal shows me:

    Available on: 1/9/2019, 9:09 AM EST
    This report has already been sent to your physician.

    My MO appointment is 2:15 PM on the 9th

    Is it typical that Lab Corp will not allow patient to see test results before day of Doctor appointment
    DOB: July 1947
    PSA: 2.0/2004 4.0/2010 5.8/2010 4.5/2012 5.6/2013 Normal DRE
    5/18 PSA: 9.2
    6/18 PSA: 10.2 & 8.4% Free
    6/28 3T mpMRI PIRADS 3
    18 cc gland=PSD 0.57 ng/cc
    0.32 cc lesion in apical PZ with subtle T2 signal hypointensity
    mild restricted diffusion of contrast into lesion prostate unremarkable intact capsule
    7/18 4KScore 34% Probability Gleason =>7

    8/03/18 Bx: Adenocarcinoma 6 of 13 cores ONLY L lobe
    T1c / Grade II / unfavorable intermediate
    extent of G3-G4 tissue far greater than indicated by MRI
    G6 (3+3) 70% LL Base 50% L Lateral Mid 20% L Base
    G7 (3 +4) 100% LL Apex 20% L Mid 60% L Apex
    8/15/18 Clear CT scan and Bone Scan
    RALP 8/23/18 pT3a, G7 (3+4), 20% involvement, SM+ (Focal 2mm G6), EPE(Focal G6)+, PNI+, LNI-, SVI-, LVI-
    7g Tumor 20x size in MRI & biopsy report & in BOTH lobes not just L as biopsy reported

    PSA
    10/3/18 0.021
    01/4/19 0.018
    04/03/19 0.022
    06/26/19 0.028
    10/1/19 0.035

  2. #2
    Hi OTS! I have the same issue = I receive a notice the next day that the results have been sent to my URO MD. My URO MD's PA sends me the result via a MyChart message. LabCorp will eventually post the result in the Patient Portal but usually 4-5 days later. I then keep a PDF copy of each result.

    The Requisition Form, that I pick up from my URO MD's office each time, asks for the results to be faxed back to Dr Mann. This may be why LabCorp does not post the results immediately.

    No doubt that you are experiencing "The Dreaded PSA Anxiety" which may be impacting your weekend! Simply stay positive and try to not focus on it. Control it and do NOT allow it to control you!

    Good luck & best wishes for a result < 0.21!

    MF
    Last edited by Michael F; 01-05-2019 at 05:35 PM.
    PSA: Oct '09 = 1.91, Oct '11 = 2.79, Dec '11 = 2.98 (PSA, Free = 0.39ng/ml, % PSA Free = 13%)
    Referred to URO MD
    Jan '12: DRE = Positive: "Left induration"
    Jan '12: Biopsy = 6 of 12 Cores were Positive: 1 = G7 (3+4) and 5 = Gleason 6
    Referred to URO Surgeon
    March '12: Robotic RP: Left: PM + EPE. MD waited in surgery for preliminary Path Report then excised substantial left adjacent tissue(s) down to negative margins and placed 2 Ti clips for SR guidance, if needed in future.
    Pathology: Gleason (3+4) pT3a pNO pMX pRO c tertiary pattern 5 / Prostate Size = 32 grams / Tumor = Bilateral: 20% / PNI: present
    3 month Post Op standard PSA = <0.1 ng/ml
    1st uPSA at 7 months Post Op = 0.018 ng/ml
    uPSA remains "stable" at 91 Months Post Op: Mean = 0.022 (22x uPSAs: Range 0.017 - 0.032) LabCorp: Ultrasensitive PSA: Roche ECLIA
    Continence = Very Good (≥ 99%)
    ED = present

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Michael F View Post
    Hi OTS! I have the same issue. My URO MD's PA sends me the result via MyChart message. The LabCorp will eventually post the result in the Patient Portal but usually 4-5 days later. I keep a PDF copy of each result.

    The Requisition Form, that I pick up from my URO MD's office each time, asks for the results to be faxed back to Dr Mann. This may be why LabCorp does not post the results immediately.

    No doubt that you are experiencing "The Dreaded PSA Anxiety" which may be impacting your weekend! Simply stay positive and try to not focus on it. Control it and do NOT allow it to control you!

    Good luck & best wishes for a result < 0.21!

    MF
    Along with the message that the results were sent to you doc, there is the date that the results will be available to you without regard to your doc's OK. Labcorp sent a notice that they no longer have to wait for a doc's OK to post the results, yet, when I called and asked about the delay I was still seeing, they said it takes a day or two for the results to post on the Patient Portal. Now we know that it probably takes a second or two to post. Who knows what the real story is -- perhaps they just update the Portal once a day. Rather strange.

    Now, why your Date Available is so far away beats me -- my last LabCorp results were posted two days after the blood draw (the message that results were sent to my doc went up the day after the blood draw with the message I would see it the following day).

    Good luck, OTS!
    Last edited by DjinTonic; 01-05-2019 at 05:54 PM.
    69 yr at Dx, BPH x 20 yr, 9 (!) neg. Bx, PCA3-
    7-05-13 TURP for BPH (90→30 g) path neg., then 6-mo. checks
    6-06-17 Nodule on R + PSA rise on finasteride: 3.6→4.3
    6-28-17 Bx #10: 2/14 cores: G10 (5+5) 50% RB, G9 (4+5) 3% RLM
    Bone scan, CTs, X-rays: neg.
    8-7-17 Open RP, neg. frozen sections, Duke Regional
    SM EPE BNI LVI SVI LNI(16): negative, PNI+, nerves spared
    pT2c pN0 pMX acinar adenocarcinoma G9 (4+5) 5% of prostate (4.5x5x4 cm, 64 g)
    11-10-17 Decipher 0.37 Low Risk: 5-yr met risk 2.4%, 10-yr PCa-specific mortality 3.3%
    Dry; ED OK with sildenafil
    9-16-17 (5 wk) PSA <0.1
    LabCorp uPSA, Roche ECLIA:
    11-28-17 (3 m ) 0.010
    02-26-18 (6 m ) 0.009
    05-30-18 (9 m ) 0.007
    08-27-18 (1 yr.) 0.018 (?)
    09-26-18 (13 m) 0.013 (30-day check)
    11-26-18 (15 m) 0.012
    02-25-19 (18 m) 0.015
    05-22-19 (21 m) 0.015
    08-28-19 (2 yr. ) 0.016
    Avg. = 0.013

  4. #4
    The Lab Corp lady told me it would take 72-hours (noon Monday January 8 ) for the Patient Portal to update. That was her response to me telling her I would pay her a substantial amount to guarantee a number of 0.02 or less. When I saw the message posted saying results were sent to my Doc I assumed that meant no more updating of my Patient Portal.

    I forgot all about the PSA blood draw yesterday because there are more painful things occurring to distract me:

    - our almost new and very expensive LG "French Door" refrigerator pissed out a puddle of water (sympathetic incontinence?) and is now not cooling. LG & Lowes are pointing fingers at each other as to who is responsible due to a factory warranty and Lowe's Extended Purchase Protection both being in effect. Lowe's has sent two technicians to the house and LG one and they all disagree on what to do. It has been 8-days since the 'fridge quit and the LG tech today said it will be AT LEAST January 14 noon before anyone can do anything.

    - Started trying to work on 2018 taxes to see if I need to make a final 1040ES payment for 2018 before January 15 BUT IRS has not finalized worksheets for 2018 mortgage deductions and TurboTax will not calculate my 2018 tax bill

    SO - I have enough to distract me from worrying about the minor detail of UltraSensitive PSA tests and future radiation!
    DOB: July 1947
    PSA: 2.0/2004 4.0/2010 5.8/2010 4.5/2012 5.6/2013 Normal DRE
    5/18 PSA: 9.2
    6/18 PSA: 10.2 & 8.4% Free
    6/28 3T mpMRI PIRADS 3
    18 cc gland=PSD 0.57 ng/cc
    0.32 cc lesion in apical PZ with subtle T2 signal hypointensity
    mild restricted diffusion of contrast into lesion prostate unremarkable intact capsule
    7/18 4KScore 34% Probability Gleason =>7

    8/03/18 Bx: Adenocarcinoma 6 of 13 cores ONLY L lobe
    T1c / Grade II / unfavorable intermediate
    extent of G3-G4 tissue far greater than indicated by MRI
    G6 (3+3) 70% LL Base 50% L Lateral Mid 20% L Base
    G7 (3 +4) 100% LL Apex 20% L Mid 60% L Apex
    8/15/18 Clear CT scan and Bone Scan
    RALP 8/23/18 pT3a, G7 (3+4), 20% involvement, SM+ (Focal 2mm G6), EPE(Focal G6)+, PNI+, LNI-, SVI-, LVI-
    7g Tumor 20x size in MRI & biopsy report & in BOTH lobes not just L as biopsy reported

    PSA
    10/3/18 0.021
    01/4/19 0.018
    04/03/19 0.022
    06/26/19 0.028
    10/1/19 0.035

  5. #5
    OTS, try calling your doc's office Monday for your PSA result.

  6. #6
    I used lab corp for a psa/free psa test about 8 months ago. The results were on the patient portal two days later.

    The doctor never contacted me. Iíll give him the benefit of the doubt that he saw no need to discuss stable results.
    DOB: May 1944
    In Active Surveillance program at Johns Hopkins
    Strict protocol of tests, including PHI, DRE, MRI, and biopsy.
    Six biopsies from 2009 to 2019. Numbers 1, 2, and 5 were negative. Numbers 3,4, and 6 were positive with 5% Gleason(3+3) found. Last one was Precision Point transperineal.
    PSA has varied up and down from 3 to 10 over the years. Is 4.0 as of September 2019.
    Hopefully, I can remain untreated. So far, so good.

  7. #7
    Experienced User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    87
    Quote Originally Posted by OldTiredSailor View Post
    The Lab Corp lady told me it would take 72-hours (noon Monday January 8 ) for the Patient Portal to update. That was her response to me telling her I would pay her a substantial amount to guarantee a number of 0.02 or less. When I saw the message posted saying results were sent to my Doc I assumed that meant no more updating of my Patient Portal.

    I forgot all about the PSA blood draw yesterday because there are more painful things occurring to distract me:

    - our almost new and very expensive LG "French Door" refrigerator pissed out a puddle of water (sympathetic incontinence?) and is now not cooling. LG & Lowes are pointing fingers at each other as to who is responsible due to a factory warranty and Lowe's Extended Purchase Protection both being in effect. Lowe's has sent two technicians to the house and LG one and they all disagree on what to do. It has been 8-days since the 'fridge quit and the LG tech today said it will be AT LEAST January 14 noon before anyone can do anything.

    - Started trying to work on 2018 taxes to see if I need to make a final 1040ES payment for 2018 before January 15 BUT IRS has not finalized worksheets for 2018 mortgage deductions and TurboTax will not calculate my 2018 tax bill

    SO - I have enough to distract me from worrying about the minor detail of UltraSensitive PSA tests and future radiation!
    Very funny! It's good to focus on the important things

  8. #8
    Top User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1,782
    Yes. There is a courtesy to the doctor delay and a portal data update delay. Someone in the docs office should be able to request the data update not be delayed. Still may take a few days. After my latest go around with the doctor's office and Quest the retest updated immediately. They have the capability. I suspect someone at the Lab has to make the effort to change preferences at the request of the doctor.

    My doctor likes to make that early morning call with the results. As a standard of practise it's understandable at critically milestones, but for ongoing monitoring of an informed patient it makes no sense.

    If this is your first true post RP PSA I understand his desire to deliver the news personally. They may be some coaching he wants to add to the news. I have been impressed with his management of you.

    And, I am impressed with you. Your transformation here has been unlike any other. Well done!
    Last edited by Another; 01-06-2019 at 01:58 PM.

  9. #9
    Here is the Lab Corp response to my inquiry "Why do I have to wait FIVE days to receive my test results from Lab Corp for a blood draw, which occurred Friday morning (Jan 4)? Your Patient Portal tells me the results will not be available for my review until Wednesday morning"

    "As an indirect treatment provider, LabCorp delivers health care services based on the orders of other health care providers who have a direct treatment relationship with the patients. LabCorp discloses clinical information to the ordering physician of the laboratory tests, to allow the physician the opportunity to review the laboratory results. As such, we implemented a 2 business day delay for patient disclosure."

    I am waiting for a response from my MO who has the test results.
    DOB: July 1947
    PSA: 2.0/2004 4.0/2010 5.8/2010 4.5/2012 5.6/2013 Normal DRE
    5/18 PSA: 9.2
    6/18 PSA: 10.2 & 8.4% Free
    6/28 3T mpMRI PIRADS 3
    18 cc gland=PSD 0.57 ng/cc
    0.32 cc lesion in apical PZ with subtle T2 signal hypointensity
    mild restricted diffusion of contrast into lesion prostate unremarkable intact capsule
    7/18 4KScore 34% Probability Gleason =>7

    8/03/18 Bx: Adenocarcinoma 6 of 13 cores ONLY L lobe
    T1c / Grade II / unfavorable intermediate
    extent of G3-G4 tissue far greater than indicated by MRI
    G6 (3+3) 70% LL Base 50% L Lateral Mid 20% L Base
    G7 (3 +4) 100% LL Apex 20% L Mid 60% L Apex
    8/15/18 Clear CT scan and Bone Scan
    RALP 8/23/18 pT3a, G7 (3+4), 20% involvement, SM+ (Focal 2mm G6), EPE(Focal G6)+, PNI+, LNI-, SVI-, LVI-
    7g Tumor 20x size in MRI & biopsy report & in BOTH lobes not just L as biopsy reported

    PSA
    10/3/18 0.021
    01/4/19 0.018
    04/03/19 0.022
    06/26/19 0.028
    10/1/19 0.035

  10. #10
    I received this email from LabCorp on 9.3.18

    Dear Valued Patient:
    Thank you for choosing LabCorp. As requested, laboratory test results have been delivered to your LabCorp Patient Portal inbox.
    LabCorp is now permitted to provide patients in all states with direct access to laboratory test results without physician authorization. As an enhanced service, LabCorp will deliver your historical laboratory test results (from dates of service as far back as November 15, 2011) to your patient portal account through LabCorp Patient Portal. You may receive multiple e-mails advising you of the availability of these laboratory test results. Please sign in to your LabCorp Patient Portal account using your member credentials to view your historical laboratory test results.
    Please do not reply to this message. This e-mail is automatically generated and replies to this e-mail address are not read.
    LabCorp Patient Portal transmits certain e-mail notifications to patients who have requested this notification service.
    (Emphasis mine) Either I'm not understanding what they are saying, or they changed their policy back to what it was previously, i.e., they first give the doc a chance to contact you, order a retest, etc.
    69 yr at Dx, BPH x 20 yr, 9 (!) neg. Bx, PCA3-
    7-05-13 TURP for BPH (90→30 g) path neg., then 6-mo. checks
    6-06-17 Nodule on R + PSA rise on finasteride: 3.6→4.3
    6-28-17 Bx #10: 2/14 cores: G10 (5+5) 50% RB, G9 (4+5) 3% RLM
    Bone scan, CTs, X-rays: neg.
    8-7-17 Open RP, neg. frozen sections, Duke Regional
    SM EPE BNI LVI SVI LNI(16): negative, PNI+, nerves spared
    pT2c pN0 pMX acinar adenocarcinoma G9 (4+5) 5% of prostate (4.5x5x4 cm, 64 g)
    11-10-17 Decipher 0.37 Low Risk: 5-yr met risk 2.4%, 10-yr PCa-specific mortality 3.3%
    Dry; ED OK with sildenafil
    9-16-17 (5 wk) PSA <0.1
    LabCorp uPSA, Roche ECLIA:
    11-28-17 (3 m ) 0.010
    02-26-18 (6 m ) 0.009
    05-30-18 (9 m ) 0.007
    08-27-18 (1 yr.) 0.018 (?)
    09-26-18 (13 m) 0.013 (30-day check)
    11-26-18 (15 m) 0.012
    02-25-19 (18 m) 0.015
    05-22-19 (21 m) 0.015
    08-28-19 (2 yr. ) 0.016
    Avg. = 0.013

 

Similar Threads

  1. First Urologist appointment - not what I expected
    By OldTiredSailor in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-07-2018, 07:14 AM
  2. My Appointment With My Urologist
    By Sw1218 in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-13-2016, 04:32 PM
  3. 6 week until Mohs surgery
    By Eve_Dallas in forum Melanoma and Skin Cancer Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-04-2012, 07:36 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-17-2011, 04:23 PM
  5. Provenge~Dendreon Corp.~video~immuno therapy~the future is:
    By neutrondbob in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-08-2010, 02:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •