A website to provide support for people who have or have had any type of cancer, for their caregivers and for their family members.
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: Lab Corp Frustration!

  1. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by Another View Post
    Or, pour yourself a drink and enjoy the sunset.


    That's probably the most realistic idea. As far as the test results, they are either fine or they require further action on your part. If they aren't so great, nothing is going to be done immediately the same day. Might as well relax.


    Its not going to happen with a PSA test, but if had a different medical test that required an immediate response, they would definitely let you know.
    Nov 2013 PSA 4.2 Biopsy Jan 2014- 1 core positive, 20% Gleason 6, doctor highly reco'ed robotic RP - 2nd opinion at UPMC April 2014, put on active surveillance. 2nd biopsy Feb 2015, results negative. PSA test Feb 2016, 3.5. 3rd Biopsy Feb 2016. 3 positive cores less than 5%, Gleason 6. Octotype DX done April 2016, GPS Score of 24--rated "Low risk". PSA test 8/2016, 3.2. PSA test 1/2018 2.2 (after 7 months of proscar) PSA test 7/2018 2.3, PSA test 7/2019 2.0


    DOB 1956, in Pittsburgh, USA

  2. #12
    Top User garyi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    1,285
    Quote Originally Posted by Another View Post
    Or, pour yourself a drink and enjoy the sunset.
    Perfect solution....Apply the intellectual response, while controlling the emotional one

    Que será, será
    Whatever will be, will be
    The future's not ours to see
    Que será, será…....
    72...LUTS for the past 7 years
    TURP 2/16,
    G3+4 discovered
    3T MRI 5/16
    MRI fusion guided biopsy 6/16
    14 cores; four G 3+3, one G3+4,
    CIPRO antibiotic = C. Diff infection 7/16
    Cured with Vanco for 14 days
    Second 3T MRI 1/17
    Worsened bulging of posterior capsule
    Oncotype DX GPS 3/17, LFP risk 63%, Likelihood of Low
    Grade Disease 81%, Likelihood of Organ Confined 80%
    RALP 7/13/17 Dr. Gonzaglo @ Univ of Miami
    G3+4 Confirmed, Organ confined
    pT2 pNO pMn/a Grade Group 2
    PSA 0.32 to .54 over 3 months
    DCFPyl PET & ercMRI Scans - 11/17
    A one inch tumor still in prostate bed = failed surgery
    All met scans clear
    SRT, 2ADT, IMGT 70.2 Gys @1.8 per, completed 5/18
    Radiation Procitis, and Ulcerative Colitis flaired after 20 years
    PSA <.006 9/18, .054 11/18, .070 12/18, .067 2/19, .078 5/19, .074 7/19
    We'll see....what is not known dwarfs what is thought to be fact

  3. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by garyi View Post

    Que será, será
    Whatever will be, will be
    The future's not ours to see
    Que será, será…....
    Gary, I would never have known that you have an excellent voice!

  4. #14
    Experienced User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    65
    Quote Originally Posted by garyi View Post
    Que será, será
    Whatever will be, will be
    The future's not ours to see
    Que será, será…....
    Glad to see Doris Day's posthumous contribution to The Forum!

  5. #15
    Top User garyi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    1,285
    Glad to note how insightful my brothers are
    72...LUTS for the past 7 years
    TURP 2/16,
    G3+4 discovered
    3T MRI 5/16
    MRI fusion guided biopsy 6/16
    14 cores; four G 3+3, one G3+4,
    CIPRO antibiotic = C. Diff infection 7/16
    Cured with Vanco for 14 days
    Second 3T MRI 1/17
    Worsened bulging of posterior capsule
    Oncotype DX GPS 3/17, LFP risk 63%, Likelihood of Low
    Grade Disease 81%, Likelihood of Organ Confined 80%
    RALP 7/13/17 Dr. Gonzaglo @ Univ of Miami
    G3+4 Confirmed, Organ confined
    pT2 pNO pMn/a Grade Group 2
    PSA 0.32 to .54 over 3 months
    DCFPyl PET & ercMRI Scans - 11/17
    A one inch tumor still in prostate bed = failed surgery
    All met scans clear
    SRT, 2ADT, IMGT 70.2 Gys @1.8 per, completed 5/18
    Radiation Procitis, and Ulcerative Colitis flaired after 20 years
    PSA <.006 9/18, .054 11/18, .070 12/18, .067 2/19, .078 5/19, .074 7/19
    We'll see....what is not known dwarfs what is thought to be fact

  6. #16
    I am back to Canada and medical services continue where they left off - with not working at all. I called clinics to ask about sensitive PSA checks post prostatectomy and none of the receptionists knew anything. One came back in French accent asking if I had meant "PS-Hache" There is a lab "Biron" doing such checks but in order to go there and have blood drawn I first need a referral. Despite all their inefficiency Santé Québec are also extremely patronizing. As a patient, one is not supposed to know or decide anything, not even the need for sensitive PSA checks at a private lab. Plus: I no longer have one of their useless family doctors. The wait for a new one is only 274 days for patients with illnesses like cancer or HIV. Otherwise god knows how long.

    Results for blood tests are passed at doctor's discretion. My 21 Feb biopsy, drawn from hospital archive, is still not officially available in the system. It's well possible here to *never* get any results.

    => I very much envy you guys in the US, where medical services appear to work. Usually, the Quebec justification for their atrocious services is the system being public.
    --------------
    DOB 1965
    PM me for PSA graphing service & detailed story
    PSA 6.8 11/17
    PSA 7.5 04/18
    MRI 05/18 inconclusive, PI-RADS3?
    PSA 11.8 01/19
    PSA 10.1 02/19
    12 core random biopsy 02/19 (4+3)=7 suspicion of vascular invasion, grade 4 cribriform pattern, no PTEN loss
    Bone scan negative 04/19
    PSA 13.3 04/01/19 pre-surgery significant urinal symptoms and some ED
    RRP 04/04/19
    pT2c pN0 (0 of 7 lymph nodes positive) pL0 pV0 R0(local) Pn1
    Perineural growth predominantly on right hand side, tumour diameter 15mm 90% G4 10% G3
    Prostatic parenchyma with glandular hyperplasia and chronic granular, partly purulent inflammation.
    PSA 0.14 04/30/19
    PSA 0.02 05/13/19
    PSA 0.008 06/04/19

  7. #17
    Quote Originally Posted by Michael F View Post
    Hi OTS! You are not alone. I have the same issue with LabCorp. I use a photocopy of a hand written requisition from 7 years ago each time I have blood drawn.

    You really don't need that piece of paper for a requisition.

    I just had my blood drawn at Quest on Wednesday about 1 p.m. They have all that information about the requisition right online. The only time you'd really need the piece of paper is if you go straight from the doctors and they haven't entered into the computer yet.

    BTW, I got my results the next day by 3 on the UPMC portal. If you are really anxious, it doesn't take long to get these samples processed and the results to the doctor.
    Nov 2013 PSA 4.2 Biopsy Jan 2014- 1 core positive, 20% Gleason 6, doctor highly reco'ed robotic RP - 2nd opinion at UPMC April 2014, put on active surveillance. 2nd biopsy Feb 2015, results negative. PSA test Feb 2016, 3.5. 3rd Biopsy Feb 2016. 3 positive cores less than 5%, Gleason 6. Octotype DX done April 2016, GPS Score of 24--rated "Low risk". PSA test 8/2016, 3.2. PSA test 1/2018 2.2 (after 7 months of proscar) PSA test 7/2018 2.3, PSA test 7/2019 2.0


    DOB 1956, in Pittsburgh, USA

  8. #18
    TY Southsider! I'll contact LabCorp CS (FYI: have not found them to be very helpful in the past) prior to my next blood draw to see if I can set up a standing requisition for future uPSAs.

    MF

  9. #19
    When they had me a requisition for another PSA test when I visit the pecker Checker in 3 weeks, they will hand me a piece of paper but the real information is sent by computer. Just like they do with the prescriptions nowadays, when they ask you what your pharmacy is. Its not so much a standing requisition, as one which has already been sent electronically by the doctor's office to the labs.

    When I visited Quest this week, the chick brings me back, asks me what I was there for, and the test was right on the computer screen.


    The only time I ever had any problem was when a PCP was in a hectic situation and they just handed me the piece of paper. The results weren't there a week later, but they went out and matched it up with the electronic requisition that came down later.
    Nov 2013 PSA 4.2 Biopsy Jan 2014- 1 core positive, 20% Gleason 6, doctor highly reco'ed robotic RP - 2nd opinion at UPMC April 2014, put on active surveillance. 2nd biopsy Feb 2015, results negative. PSA test Feb 2016, 3.5. 3rd Biopsy Feb 2016. 3 positive cores less than 5%, Gleason 6. Octotype DX done April 2016, GPS Score of 24--rated "Low risk". PSA test 8/2016, 3.2. PSA test 1/2018 2.2 (after 7 months of proscar) PSA test 7/2018 2.3, PSA test 7/2019 2.0


    DOB 1956, in Pittsburgh, USA

  10. #20
    Senior User
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    104
    I think the longer your in this battle the easier it gets. While not happy not knowing the results I find it worse knowing the results days before the doctor! I just had this happen and when I went to Dr. it was on a four day holiday weekend! I had a doctor say to me "it is what it is" he was a Gastro Doc.
    Steve d
    Diag. 56 DOB 2/59 PSA 01/14 (2.0) 6/15/15 (2.4)
    Biopsy 6/23/15 5 Gleason Score 8
    Pet Scan & Biopsy of rib Neg
    RP 10/15/15
    Pathology 54g 5x4.2x2.8cm 4+3=7 Tumor location quadrants Bilateral
    Extra-capsular extensions present,Semi vesicles no invasion
    Vascular invasion none, Perineural invasion identified ,Multicentricity : multifocal
    Margins involvement/Not present on inked margins lymph nodes : five negative pT3a,N0
    PSA 10/6/16 .1 1yr PSA 02/02/17 .4 PSA 02/15/17 .5
    Pet Bone Scan 2/18/17 Neg
    PSA 03/17 .6
    03/17 Axumin trial 17.4mm recurrence rt. semi vascular bed
    03/17 Casodex + Trelstar 2yrs Casodex 6/18
    04/17 SRT (42) completed 6/3/17
    08/31/2017 PSA < .1 Last 6 uPSA <.006 uPSA 2/19 <.030 2nd BCR 5/19 <.235 5/19 <3.2 6/19 <.34
    06/10/2019 Pet w/Axumin inconclusive. Xtandi Trelstar

 

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-08-2019, 03:37 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-17-2011, 04:23 PM
  3. More Frustration
    By jaxon12 in forum Colon Cancer and Rectal Cancer Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-21-2010, 04:50 PM
  4. Provenge~Dendreon Corp.~video~immuno therapy~the future is:
    By neutrondbob in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-08-2010, 02:16 AM
  5. Why don't they have a topic here for venting frustration
    By StarryNite in forum Coping and Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-10-2010, 12:33 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •