A website to provide support for people who have or have had any type of cancer, for their caregivers and for their family members.
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 34

Thread: A Most Surprising Orgasm

  1. #11
    Experienced User
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    71
    Sorry I'm late to the party but I'm glad I could come!
    DOB: 10/1962

    6-01-15 PSA 2.5
    Having urination flow issue in first half of 2018. Flomax 6/1-6/21 - no help.
    6/25/18 PSA 14.25; Cipro 14 days
    8/1/18 PSA 17.44; rec. Urologist appt
    8/15/19 First Uro appt. + for bacteria. Cipro 4 weeks
    10/2/19 PSA 22.4; Still + for bacteria. Antibiotics 4wks
    12/28/19 PSA 27.5
    1/15/20 Biopsy results 6/12 cores positive - all left side; GS 4+3
    1/18/19 Bone scan and CT scan both negative
    2/15/19 Di Vinci RP
    2/18/19 Path report pT3a, GS 4+3 (60%+35%) 5% GS5, SM +, EPE +; LVI -, SVI -, LNI(9) - ; Tumor size: 3.5cmx3.5cmx1.5cm; single foci left side; right side nerves spared; SM+ at apex limited <1mm; benign prostatic cells at spared right nerve bundle. Prostate size 45gm.
    Cath out at 7 days: 100% continent with some ED; ok with 10mg Cialis.
    Decipher 0.73

    PostOp PSA testing:
    3/26/19 (6 weeks) 0.033
    5/10/19 (3 months) 0.010
    8/02/19 (6 months) 0.019
    8/30/19 (7 months-recheck) 0.024

  2. #12
    Moderator Top User HighlanderCFH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,214
    Quote Originally Posted by garyi View Post
    How in the world would she know that?
    Because I told her so. ROTFLMAO
    July 2011 local PSA lab reading 6.41 (from 4.1 in 2009). Mayo Clinic PSA 9/ 2011 = 5.7.
    Local uro DRE revealed significant BPH, no lumps.
    PCa Dx Aug. 2011 age of 61.
    Biopsy DXd adenocarcinoma in 3/20 cores (one 5%, two 20%). T2C.
    Gleason 3+3=6. CT abdomen, bone scan negative.
    DaVinci prostatectomy 11/1/11 at Mayo Clinic (Rochester, MN), nerve sparing, age 62.
    Surgeon was Dr. Matthew Tollefson, who I highly recommend.
    Final pathology shows tumor confined to prostate.
    5 lymph nodes, seminal vesicules, extraprostatic soft tissue all negative.
    1.0 x 0.6 x 0.6 cm mass involving right posterior inferior, right posterior apex & left
    mid posterior prostate. Right posterior apex margin involved by tumor over 0.2 cm length,
    doctor says this is insignificant.
    Prostate 98 grams, tumor 2 grams.
    Catheter out in 7 days. No incontinence, minor dripping for a few weeks.
    Seven annual post-op exams 2012 through 2018: PSA <0.1
    Semi-firm erections without "training wheels," usable erections with 100mg Sildenafil.
    NOTE: ED caused by BPH, not the surgery.

  3. #13
    Regular User
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    43
    This thread helped start my friday thanks lol
    Age 55

    PSA 3.5 7-16
    PSA 4.18 7-17
    PSA 3.66 8-17
    PSA 4.99 7-18

    Biopsy 8-18
    Diagnosed 8-18

    12 Cores
    1 Core 5% positive
    Gleason 6

    PSA 5.3 11-18
    PSA 6.01 2-19
    PSA 6.73 6-11

    3T MRI 6-18-19
    MRI Fusion Biopsy 19 cores 7-18-19
    Left Mid Lat 3+4 3mm 25%
    Left Apex Lat 3+4 2mm 15%
    ROI RM TZA 3+4 17MM 27%

  4. #14
    Experienced User
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    95
    Quote Originally Posted by IceStationZebra View Post
    Thread of the year right here folks! 😀
    Agreed. Though it was up against some stiff competition.
    Born 1953. All care at Kaiser in LA.

    10/11/18: 2 pos G6 cores of 12. Pros vol 33g.
    12/6/18: MRI finds 15.5mm diameter mass, labeled PI-RADS 5.
    1/4/19: G6 tumor 10% in 1 of 6 cores; uro recs treatment
    2/27/19: Dr. Epstein - G6 on that single guided core; 20%
    3/26/19: Color Doppler with Dr. Bahn; recs AS.
    5/6/19: 2nd Kaiser uro recs AS.
    6/7/19: Dr. Clayton Lau at City of Hope recs AS.
    7/8/19: 3rd Kaiser uro: AS.
    7/15/19: Dr. Leonard Marks at UCLA: AS. UCLA rad finds nothing abnormal in MRI.
    8/23/19: Another Kaiser rad finds nothing abnormal.
    Changing docs to 3rd uro.

    PSA
    8/2/18: 1.2
    3/26/19: 1.8
    6/14/19: 2.2

  5. #15
    Well boys...I have the same thing. My Cowpers glands are way more active than they used to be (or so it seems at least) If not squirting at least it flows very richly and it is not urine, it is clear and "sticky" so I guess it is the glands. It is neither a problem or a good thing, just strange.

    I am not complaining just confirming that this may happen even without a prostate. Life is sometimes just.......weird
    Born in 1962
    PSA 6.5, free PSA 10% Oct 2014
    10 biopsies taken Oct 2014
    6 biopsies G 3+3
    2 biopsies G 3+4
    T1c
    Total of 30 mm cancer of 130 mm biopsy samples
    da Vinci surgery jan 7th 2015, nerves spared on one side and "almost all" on other side
    Catheter out jan 23
    Feb 2nd, one shield/day almost continent
    March 17 2015 PSA<0.1
    Final stage pT2, no external invasion, no vesicles invasion, no lymph node invasion, small positive margin
    August 24 2015 PSA <0.1
    February 18 2016 PSA <0.1
    September 12 2016 PSA <0.05
    April 14 2017 PSE <0.05
    October 2017 PSA 0.05....
    Jan 2018 PSA 0.05
    Aug 2018 PSA <0.05
    Feb 2019 PSA 0.06
    Aug 2019 PSA 0.06

  6. #16
    Senior User
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    297
    The Cowper's glands generate up to 4 Ml of fluid according to wikipedia.

    They are located below the prostate and are usually left intact as I understand it.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bulbourethral_gland
    Age at Dx 57
    PCa History: Father, Uncles, Grandfathers

    Oct 2016 Biopsy 12 core: Adenocarcinoma, Gleason 4+3=7 Grade Group 3) w/PNI
    Left Lateral Base: Suspicious
    Left Lateral Mid: PIN
    Left Base: 4+3=7 (60% pattern 4) Core involvement 30% (5mm)
    Right Base: Suspicious
    Right Apex: 3+3=6 Core involvement 60% (7mm) discontinous
    Right Lateral Mid: 3+3=6 Core involvement 10% (1mm)
    Right Lateral Apex: 3+3=6 Core involvement 10% (1mm)

    Jan 2017 DaVinci - Dr. Grant Taylor - Path = pT2c pNX pMX; Gleason 4+3=7; Weight: 42g

    Jun 2019 AMS800 installed - Dr. David Rapp - Jul 2019 activated

    ED: Light to moderate

    (Note: All PSA tests prior to Jun19 were done by LabCore)
    PSA_TESTS

    Apr 2016=5.1
    Jul 2016=4.7
    Aug 2016=5.13

    ----Surgery----

    Mar17<0.01
    Jul17<0.01
    Oct17<0.01
    Jan18<0.01
    May18<0.01
    Nov18<0.01
    Jan19<0.01
    Jun19<0.02

  7. #17
    Top User garyi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    1,347
    Quote Originally Posted by Wilde View Post
    Well boys...I have the same thing. My Cowpers glands are way more active than they used to be (or so it seems at least) If not squirting at least it flows very richly and it is not urine, it is clear and "sticky" so I guess it is the glands. It is neither a problem or a good thing, just strange.

    I am not complaining just confirming that this may happen even without a prostate. Life is sometimes just.......weird
    No doubt.....

    Have you had any taste reports?

  8. #18
    Quote Originally Posted by garyi View Post
    No doubt.....

    Have you had any taste reports?
    Unfortunately not..
    Born in 1962
    PSA 6.5, free PSA 10% Oct 2014
    10 biopsies taken Oct 2014
    6 biopsies G 3+3
    2 biopsies G 3+4
    T1c
    Total of 30 mm cancer of 130 mm biopsy samples
    da Vinci surgery jan 7th 2015, nerves spared on one side and "almost all" on other side
    Catheter out jan 23
    Feb 2nd, one shield/day almost continent
    March 17 2015 PSA<0.1
    Final stage pT2, no external invasion, no vesicles invasion, no lymph node invasion, small positive margin
    August 24 2015 PSA <0.1
    February 18 2016 PSA <0.1
    September 12 2016 PSA <0.05
    April 14 2017 PSE <0.05
    October 2017 PSA 0.05....
    Jan 2018 PSA 0.05
    Aug 2018 PSA <0.05
    Feb 2019 PSA 0.06
    Aug 2019 PSA 0.06

  9. #19
    Moderator Top User HighlanderCFH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,214
    Quote Originally Posted by garyi View Post
    No doubt.....

    Have you had any taste reports?

    See post #5 in this thread. LOL
    July 2011 local PSA lab reading 6.41 (from 4.1 in 2009). Mayo Clinic PSA 9/ 2011 = 5.7.
    Local uro DRE revealed significant BPH, no lumps.
    PCa Dx Aug. 2011 age of 61.
    Biopsy DXd adenocarcinoma in 3/20 cores (one 5%, two 20%). T2C.
    Gleason 3+3=6. CT abdomen, bone scan negative.
    DaVinci prostatectomy 11/1/11 at Mayo Clinic (Rochester, MN), nerve sparing, age 62.
    Surgeon was Dr. Matthew Tollefson, who I highly recommend.
    Final pathology shows tumor confined to prostate.
    5 lymph nodes, seminal vesicules, extraprostatic soft tissue all negative.
    1.0 x 0.6 x 0.6 cm mass involving right posterior inferior, right posterior apex & left
    mid posterior prostate. Right posterior apex margin involved by tumor over 0.2 cm length,
    doctor says this is insignificant.
    Prostate 98 grams, tumor 2 grams.
    Catheter out in 7 days. No incontinence, minor dripping for a few weeks.
    Seven annual post-op exams 2012 through 2018: PSA <0.1
    Semi-firm erections without "training wheels," usable erections with 100mg Sildenafil.
    NOTE: ED caused by BPH, not the surgery.

  10. #20
    Senior User
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    159
    LOL.... great thread.

    My cowpers must be intact as I produce copious amounts of fluid as well.... way more than I ever produced prior to surgery. Not really a problem, but can be quite messy. And, whatever's left in there at the time of orgasm is expelled almost like a miniature version of ejaculation. No complaints!

    The real excitement was during the first few months after surgery when I experienced climacturia. Now THAT was an interesting phenomenon..... and the first couple times a colossal mess! LOL
    Last edited by oshguy; 08-24-2019 at 12:11 PM.
    First PSA in 2005 at age 55 was 2.5. Slight rise each year until 9/2014 = 5.8. After 14 days of Cipro PSA=6.3 in Oct 2014. Dec 2014 PSA=8.2. June 2015 = 6.9
    Met with urologist Jan 2015, biopsy done 2/2/15, 6 cores left side, 6 cores right side, 3 cores transition zone. Gleason 6 (3+3) in both sides, transition zone negative. Bone scan and CT scans negative.
    Second opinion of biopsy by Cleveland Clinic: Left side, Gleason 3+3, one of three cores submitted, 25%, 3.0 mm. Right side, Gleason 3+3, two of three cores submitted, 100%, 50%, 5.0 mm,. Perineural invasion identified. Transition zone, benign prostatic tissue.
    DaVinci RALP on 9/9/2015 at the Cleveland Clinic. Final pathology: Gleason upgraded to 7 (3+4), 13 lymph nodes, seminal vesicles, and surrounding fatty tissue all negative. Positive surgical margin at urethral resection.
    Final staging pT3a

 

Similar Threads

  1. Rectal pain at orgasm?
    By edwardo in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-09-2014, 07:27 PM
  2. Surprising but hopefully good news
    By FredS in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-17-2013, 05:24 PM
  3. 9 Surprising Secrets of Sugar
    By SFGiants13 in forum Complementary Therapies
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-11-2012, 09:35 PM
  4. Sex/Orgasm after Bracytherapy
    By richard0460 in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-03-2011, 04:14 PM
  5. orgasm possible after bi-lateral nerve bundle resection?
    By shortjohnsilver in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-25-2010, 12:01 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •