A website to provide support for people who have or have had any type of cancer, for their caregivers and for their family members.
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: prostate cancer

  1. #1
    Newbie New User
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    1

    prostate cancer

    did blood work husbands test from blood work says 20% chance should he get biopsy or another blood test 6 months

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by mscat51 View Post
    did blood work husbands test from blood work says 20% chance should he get biopsy or another blood test 6 months
    Hi mscat51 and Welcome to the Forum! We'd be happy to provide support and suggestions, but we need to know more about your husband's history and current status, for example:

    • His age
    • PSA history (approx. dates and numbers, especially recent results)
    • Has he had any prior biopsies?
    • Any prostate conditions (e.g. BPH -- benign enlargement)? If so, for how long?
    • Is he taking any medicine for his prostate or any urinary symptoms?
    • Whose care is he currently under, a urologist, family doctor,...?
    • Any urinary or other symptoms?
    • Was anything abnormal felt on his last DRE (Direct Rectal Exam), such as enlargement, nodules, unevenness, hardening?
    • Has he had any imaging (e.g. MRI) of his prostate/pelvis?
    • What is the test name that reported 20% and what was this number for, a 20% chance that a biopsy would be positive for prostate cancer?

    The more information you can provide, the more specific and helpful Forum members can be in their replies.

    Thanks!

    Djin
    Last edited by DjinTonic; 08-22-2019 at 04:02 PM.
    69 yr at Dx, BPH x 20 yr, 9 (!) neg. Bx, PCA3-
    7-05-13 TURP for BPH (90→30 g) path neg., then 6-mo. checks
    6-06-17 Nodule on R + PSA rise on finasteride: 3.6→4.3
    6-28-17 Bx #10: 2/14 cores: G10 (5+5) 50% RB, G9 (4+5) 3% RLM
    Bone scan, CTs, X-rays: neg.
    8-7-17 Open RP, neg. frozen sections, Duke Regional
    SM EPE BNI LVI SVI LNI(16): negative, PNI+, nerves spared
    pT2c pN0 pMX acinar adenocarcinoma G9 (4+5) 5% of prostate (4.5x5x4 cm, 64 g)
    11-10-17 Decipher 0.37 Low Risk: 5-yr met risk 2.4%, 10-yr PCa-specific mortality 3.3%
    Dry; ED OK with sildenafil
    9-16-17 (5 wk) PSA <0.1
    LabCorp uPSA, Roche ECLIA:
    11-28-17 (3 m ) 0.010
    02-26-18 (6 m ) 0.009
    05-30-18 (9 m ) 0.007
    08-27-18 (1 yr.) 0.018 (?)
    09-26-18 (13 m) 0.013 (30-day check)
    11-26-18 (15 m) 0.012
    02-25-19 (18 m) 0.015
    05-22-19 (21 m) 0.015
    08-28-19 (2 yr. ) 0.016
    Avg. = 0.013

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by mscat51 View Post
    did blood work husbands test from blood work says 20% chance should he get biopsy or another blood test 6 months
    Question is what blood test and what was is the level? PSA, free PSA, ISO PSA?
    YOB 1957

    DX 12/18, GS 8, 4+4 6/12 cores, LL Apex 100%, LM Apex 60%, LL Mid 50%, LMM 40%, LL Base 5%, LM <5%, Right side negative.

    2/25/19 Robotic Laparoendoscopic Single Site Surgery outpatient Cleveland Clinic,

    3/6/19. Pathology - Grade Group 4 with Intraductal Carcinoma
    T3aNO, GS8, 21 mm unifocal tumor 10%. -7 Nodes, - SV, - Margins, - PNI,
    - bladder neck neg., +LVI, + EPE non focal apex/mid lateral 1mm max extension, Cribriform pattern present. Decipher .86 High Risk.

    PSA 3/27/19 .03. (29 days)
    4/25/19 <.03. (58 days)
    5/25/19 <.02. (88 days)
    9/10/2019. <.02. (198 days)

    ADT - 6/19 - 6/21
    ART - 78Gy 8/19 - 9/19

  4. #4
    Moderator Top User HighlanderCFH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7,211
    Hi msca,

    Welcome to the forum as I join the others in asking for a bit more info.

    Can you give us a few details, such as:
    *your husband's age
    * any PC in his family history
    * what are his PSA numbers -- current and prior readings
    * is this a urologist he is seeing, has a digital rectal exam been performed?

    These details will give us a better picture of things and help us offer more valuable comments.

    Good luck!
    Chuck
    July 2011 local PSA lab reading 6.41 (from 4.1 in 2009). Mayo Clinic PSA 9/ 2011 = 5.7.
    Local uro DRE revealed significant BPH, no lumps.
    PCa Dx Aug. 2011 age of 61.
    Biopsy DXd adenocarcinoma in 3/20 cores (one 5%, two 20%). T2C.
    Gleason 3+3=6. CT abdomen, bone scan negative.
    DaVinci prostatectomy 11/1/11 at Mayo Clinic (Rochester, MN), nerve sparing, age 62.
    Surgeon was Dr. Matthew Tollefson, who I highly recommend.
    Final pathology shows tumor confined to prostate.
    5 lymph nodes, seminal vesicules, extraprostatic soft tissue all negative.
    1.0 x 0.6 x 0.6 cm mass involving right posterior inferior, right posterior apex & left
    mid posterior prostate. Right posterior apex margin involved by tumor over 0.2 cm length,
    doctor says this is insignificant.
    Prostate 98 grams, tumor 2 grams.
    Catheter out in 7 days. No incontinence, minor dripping for a few weeks.
    Seven annual post-op exams 2012 through 2018: PSA <0.1
    Semi-firm erections without "training wheels," usable erections with 100mg Sildenafil.
    NOTE: ED caused by BPH, not the surgery.

  5. #5
    you will likely learn, in the next few months, that Prostate Cancer is not just one thing. There are SO MANY measurements, variables, factors, theories, prognostications that are entirely dependent on highly technical measures and calculations. Some of us love to play with the numbers but need the EXACT numbers with specific details concerning the test, measurement, of observation. Without those exact details, it is hard to answer questions.
    DOB: July 1947
    PSA: 2.0/2004 4.0/2010 5.8/2010 4.5/2012 5.6/2013 ALL Normal DRE
    5/18 PSA: 9.2
    6/18 PSA: 10.2 & 8.4% Free
    6/28 3T mpMRI PIRADS 3
    18 cc gland=PSD 0.57 ng/cc
    0.32 cc lesion in apical PZ with subtle T2 signal hypointensity
    mild restricted diffusion of contrast into lesion prostate unremarkable intact capsule
    7/18 4KScore 34% Probability Gleason =>7

    8/03/18 Bx: Adenocarcinoma 6 of 13 cores ONLY L lobe
    T1c / Grade II / unfavorable intermediate
    extent of G3-G4 tissue far greater than indicated by MRI
    G6 (3+3) 70% LL Base 50% L Lateral Mid 20% L Base
    G7 (3 +4) 100% LL Apex 20% L Mid 60% L Apex
    8/15/18 Clear CT scan and Bone Scan
    RALP 8/23/18 pT3a, G7 (3+4), 20% involvement, SM+ (Focal 2mm G6), EPE(Focal G6)+, PNI+, LNI-, SVI-, LVI-
    7g Tumor 20x size in MRI & biopsy report & in BOTH lobes not just L as biopsy reported

    PSA Post Surgery
    10/3/18 0.021
    01/4/19 0.018
    04/03/19 0.022
    06/26/19 0.028

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by mscat51 View Post
    did blood work husbands test from blood work says 20% chance should he get biopsy or another blood test 6 months
    What does the doctor recommend?

    If you trust him and he recommends it, a biopsy isn't really that terrible, and it is the only way that prostate cancer can be diagnosed.

    A lot depends on age and co-morbidities , and not just the chance of prostate cancer but the chance of an aggressive case.
    Nov 2013 PSA 4.2 Biopsy Jan 2014- 1 core positive, 20% Gleason 6, doctor highly reco'ed robotic RP - 2nd opinion at UPMC April 2014, put on active surveillance. 2nd biopsy Feb 2015, results negative. PSA test Feb 2016, 3.5. 3rd Biopsy Feb 2016. 3 positive cores less than 5%, Gleason 6. Octotype DX done April 2016, GPS Score of 24--rated "Low risk". PSA test 8/2016, 3.2. PSA test 1/2018 2.2 (after 7 months of proscar) PSA test 7/2018 2.3, PSA test 7/2019 2.0


    DOB 1956, in Pittsburgh, USA

 

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-08-2018, 03:47 PM
  2. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 05-23-2017, 04:37 PM
  3. Recurrent prostate cancer after prostate removal
    By Anthony Ryan in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-30-2012, 09:33 AM
  4. Quiestions for post surgery prostate cancer treatment (prostate removal)
    By Larry_Walker in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-18-2011, 11:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •