A website to provide support for people who have or have had any type of cancer, for their caregivers and for their family members.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Recovery after ART has not gone well.

  1. #1

    Recovery after ART has not gone well.

    My recovery after radiation has gone poorly. First 4 days I was very tired, but things were improving. Then last Tue did some work at my part time job and was dragging come in the house. Wednesday things were better and Thursday I was shot again. Still having a lot of pain urinating, so suspected a UTI. Went to RO, doc out of town, nurse got another doc to order urine tests. By Friday afternoon, was in bed with fever, then chills, severe headaches, zero appetite.

    Saturday the culture was done and got prescription for UTI. Saturday was pure hell. Must be fighting two infections at same time. Sunday not much better, forced myself to eat a meal and argued to keep it down later. Really bad headache and fatigue.

    Back to RO this morning. Wouldn’t be surprised if he sends me to emergency.
    YOB 1957

    DX 12/18, GS 8, 4+4 6/12 cores, LL Apex 100%, LM Apex 60%, LL Mid 50%, LMM 40%, LL Base 5%, LM <5%, Right side negative.

    3/6/19. Pathology - Grade Group 4 Intraductal Carcinoma
    T3aNO, 1 mm EPE, GS8, 21 mm uni-focal tumor involved 10% of prostate.

    7 Nodes, SV, SM, PNI, and BNI were negative.

    LVI and Cribriform pattern present.

    Decipher .86 High Risk.

    Post Surgery PSA
    3/25/19 .03. (<1 month)
    4/25/19 <.03. (2 months)
    5/25/19 <.02. (3 months)
    9/10/2019. <.02. (6 months)
    11/27/2019. <.02. T<3. (9 months)

    3 Part Modality Treatment

    2/25/19 Robotic Laparoendoscopic Single Site Surgery outpatient Cleveland Clinic,

    ADT - started 6/19, end date 6/21.

    ART - Completed 9/26/19. (78 Gy, yes, I glow in the dark)

  2. #2
    Sorry Duck2, prayers you feel better soon.

    You're almost to the finish line. Hang in there, I wish I had something of value to add that would help....but I'm a noob to radiation.

  3. #3
    Hi D2! Hoping things are better this AM and issues are quickly brought under control. This is an unwanted development but things will get better.

    Good luck at your appointment(s?) today.

    MF

  4. #4
    Hope you are already feeling better, D2. But don't be shy about speaking up with your docs if you need to. Don't be a martyr with respect to pain or other symptoms.

    Djin

  5. #5
    Senior User mostth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    132
    Sorry for your troubles, hope you turn around soon.
    DOB 9/6/59
    1/21/19 PSA 7.5.
    Bx 2/8/19
    G7 (4+3), 60% pattern 4
    Reffered to Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN
    RALP 4/3/19 Igor Frank
    Adenocarcinoma G8 (4+4)
    Mass (3 x 1.5 x 1.2 cm)
    Tumor involves both seminal vesicles.
    Extraprostatic soft tissues, SM, EPE, BNI, LNI (24): neg., SVI+
    pT3b pN0 Mx
    7/19 3mo PSA 0.74
    7/24 retest PSA 0.78
    8/14 3 mo. Lupron inj.
    9/10 Start radiation 38 doses
    10/31 Radiation complete
    11/5 2nd 3 mo Lupron inj.

  6. #6
    Senior User
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    295
    My thoughts are with you ... hang in there Duck, you will get through this.
    Age DX 63 dob 1955
    8/11/16 CT scan (blood/sand in urine). Prostate norm w/cent calcification.
    11/6/18 GP freq urine/retro ejact. PSA 7.1 (RX Proscar/Flomax)
    12/18 PSA 4.1 14.8% Free Proscar? MRI Lesion 1.6cm. Lymph nodes sim to 2016 CT, prostate norm size. Stage 3. PIRADS 4
    1/19 Biopsy 2/5/19 DX
    2/19 Bone/CT scans: No evid met chest/abd/pelvis
    3/2019 RALP Cath out/post-op path rpt week later:
    G9 (4+5) (65-70% + 15-20%)
    Dominant tumor: 4.3 cm apex to base, bilat.
    LNI+ (4 of 12 on R, largest 4mm, 1 of 8 on L, 9 mm)
    EPE+ (right lat., post. and L lat. aspects apex to base and at ant. mid aspect)
    Intaraductal component+, BNI-, SVI+, LVI+
    SM+ (carcinoma unifocally extends to ant. mid margin area of EPE (2mm)
    Prostate fat: neg. pT3b pN1
    5/2019 Casodex 2-weeks. uPSA 0.11
    5/24 uPSA 0.11 Lupron injection
    6/19 uPSA .02
    8/7 began 39 sessions RT 70.2 Gy (last session 10/1)
    8/23 uPSA .01 Lupron injection
    9/27 uPSA <0.01
    10/22 uPSA <0.01

  7. #7
    Experienced User
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    79
    Quote Originally Posted by Duck2 View Post
    My recovery after radiation has gone poorly. First 4 days I was very tired, but things were improving. Then last Tue did some work at my part time job and was dragging come in the house. Wednesday things were better and Thursday I was shot again. Still having a lot of pain urinating, so suspected a UTI. Went to RO, doc out of town, nurse got another doc to order urine tests. By Friday afternoon, was in bed with fever, then chills, severe headaches, zero appetite.

    Saturday the culture was done and got prescription for UTI. Saturday was pure hell. Must be fighting two infections at same time. Sunday not much better, forced myself to eat a meal and argued to keep it down later. Really bad headache and fatigue.
    Hang tough Duck2! Having had UTIs much earlier this year post-RARP, one with the horrible fever and chills, it takes a while for the antibiotics to kick in -- seems like they cultured quickly so that they could choose the appropriate antibiotic.

    At the moment for me, even without a UTI (two negative cultures, one a week before RT ended and one just last week), it took some time for the pain when urinating caused by inflammation/irritation to ease off after RT ended.
    6/18 New PCP asks "When was your last PSA level checked?" --> 11.5 so off to URO
    9/18 PSA 12.4, TRUS biopsy 10/18 yields 2 of 12 positive: LA GS6 <5%, RA GS7(3+4) 5% and the 4 is cribriform approaching 50%
    Clinical staging T1c, Decipher biopsy 0.94, 58 years old at DX
    12/18 RARP, pathology GS7(4+3) with cribriform, tumors in 10-15% of gland
    -SVI, -LVI, +EPE, +PNI, +BNI, +SM multifocal >=3mm pattern 4
    pT3a,pNx (lymph nodes inaccessible due to large mesh placement from 15 year ago bilateral hernia repair
    4/19 second opinion of pathology GS8, primary tumor composed of >95% cribriform (4+4), <1% pattern 5 and very minor focus comedo-necrosis, intraductal and postive margin at bladder resection
    still at pT3a,pNx and started six months of ADT 4/19, ART completed 9/13/19
    PSA <0.1 on 1/19, 4/19, 7/19, 10/19

  8. #8
    Duck: Sorry to hear of your troubles, feel better soon. Stay strong, just another bump in the road...
    DOB:Feb 1958
    PSA: 9/15: 5.9
    DRE: Negative
    Biopsy: 10/1/15. Second Opinion University of Chicago. +9 of 12 cores. G6: 5 cores, G7 ( 4+3) 4 cores
    10/12/15: -CT scan/BS
    Clinical Staging: 10/28/15 T2c
    ( RALP) UC 12/29/15

    Final Pathology Report; Jan. 6 2016

    -15 lymph nodes
    G9 ( 4+5)
    +EPE
    +LVI
    +Right SV -Left SV and vasa deferentia,
    PI present
    PM
    pT3bNO
    uPSA 2/9/16 0.05
    uPSA 3/23/16 0.11
    Casodex 4/1/16-8/5/16
    Lupron 4/15/16-5/15/18
    SRT 6/14/16...8/5/16 38Tx
    uPSA 8/10/16---8/22/19 <0.05
    Feb. 2017 Loyola Chicago
    11/15/2018 AUS 800 Implanted
    12/18/18...T Levels...Free T 42.8...Total T...262

  9. #9
    Top User garyi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    1,466
    Hopefully only temporary complications, D2, and that you're not having to be admitted to the hospital. Hang tough!
    72...LUTS for the past 7 years
    TURP 2/16,
    G3+4 discovered
    3T MRI 5/16
    MRI fusion guided biopsy 6/16
    14 cores; four G 3+3, one G3+4,
    CIPRO antibiotic = C. Diff infection 7/16
    Cured with Vanco for 14 days
    Second 3T MRI 1/17
    Worsened bulging of posterior capsule
    Oncotype DX GPS 3/17, LFP risk 63%, Likelihood of Low
    Grade Disease 81%, Likelihood of Organ Confined 80%
    RALP 7/13/17 Dr. Gonzaglo @ Univ of Miami
    G3+4 Confirmed, Organ confined
    pT2 pNO pMn/a Grade Group 2
    PSA 0.32 to .54 over 3 months
    DCFPyl PET & ercMRI Scans - 11/17
    A one inch tumor still in prostate bed = failed surgery
    All met scans clear
    SRT, 2ADT, IMGT 70.2 Gys @1.8 per, completed 5/18
    Radiation Procitis, and Ulcerative Colitis flaired after 20 years
    PSA <.006 9/18, .054 11/18, .070 12/18, .067 2/19, .078 5/19, .074 7/19, .081 9/19, .116 11/19
    We'll see....what is not known dwarfs what is thought to be fact

  10. #10
    So Monday the wife drove me to the RO. Was so weak getting in an out of the car was a chore. After two nights with fever that broke with night sweats that soaked the bedding, I had a day that I felt functional. No naps needed, appetite better, body aches down 90%. After 4-1/2 days of hell I have turned the corner.
    YOB 1957

    DX 12/18, GS 8, 4+4 6/12 cores, LL Apex 100%, LM Apex 60%, LL Mid 50%, LMM 40%, LL Base 5%, LM <5%, Right side negative.

    3/6/19. Pathology - Grade Group 4 Intraductal Carcinoma
    T3aNO, 1 mm EPE, GS8, 21 mm uni-focal tumor involved 10% of prostate.

    7 Nodes, SV, SM, PNI, and BNI were negative.

    LVI and Cribriform pattern present.

    Decipher .86 High Risk.

    Post Surgery PSA
    3/25/19 .03. (<1 month)
    4/25/19 <.03. (2 months)
    5/25/19 <.02. (3 months)
    9/10/2019. <.02. (6 months)
    11/27/2019. <.02. T<3. (9 months)

    3 Part Modality Treatment

    2/25/19 Robotic Laparoendoscopic Single Site Surgery outpatient Cleveland Clinic,

    ADT - started 6/19, end date 6/21.

    ART - Completed 9/26/19. (78 Gy, yes, I glow in the dark)

 

Similar Threads

  1. The Trend is Not my Friend but is it too soon to jump into ART?
    By OldTiredSailor in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 07-03-2019, 03:18 AM
  2. Adverse pathology & undetectable uPSA after RP: is ART warranted?
    By DjinTonic in forum Prostate Cancer Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-21-2017, 06:59 PM
  3. Well Wishers indicating recovery unlikely
    By joannc220 in forum Breast Cancer Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-30-2007, 01:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •