A website to provide support for people who have or have had any type of cancer, for their caregivers and for their family members.
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Good news

  1. #1
    Senior User
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    133

    Good news

    After 4 years post surgery PSA continues at <0.05.

    I just want to say that this forum and it's members have helped me immeasurably with their knowledge and understanding.

    The anxiety I feel leading up to the every 6 month test gets a bit overwhelming cause you never know.

    Thanks to my terrific wife for the support she gives me without her I'd be a fish on the sand.


    Anyway I don't mind saying I feel better for the moment and I'll just kick back and put all those thoughts on the backburner for now.

    Peace. jd
    Age 63; Father had PCa
    1/2015 PSA 4.1 (free PSA 10%)
    2/2015 PSA 4.6 (free PSA 9%), PCA3 =73%
    5/14/2015 PSA 4.54
    Local Uro : DRE no lumps
    4/2/2015: 3.0 T MRI Prostate w/o contrast; bladder normal contour; normal hyperintensity within seminal vesicles; osseous structures intact
    6/5/2015: MRI guided US Bx: 5/16 cores Gleason 3+3 = 6; 8/16 cores Benign; 1/16 cores High Grade PIN; 2/16 cores 3+4 =7;
    DaVinci 10/21/2015;Memorial Sloan Kettering; Dr. V.Laudone; Catheter discontinued 10/28/2015

    Final Path: 16 L nodes Neg; Gleason 3+4=7;Tmor location R+L posterior; vasculr invasion not ID'd; Peri invasion not ID'd; High Grad PIN ID'd; Tmor not beyond prostate capsule; S V not involv; Bladdr neck not involv; R neuro bundle partial resection: benign neurovasculr tissue, no carcinoma seen; L neuro bundle complete preservation; pT2b
    PSA: 1/22/16 <0.05; 4/28/2016 <0.05; 11/4/2016 <0.05; 5/10/2017 <0.05; 11/10/2017 <0.05; 5/17/2018<0.05; 11/9/2018 <0.05; 5/17/2019 <0.05
    11/8/2019 <0.05

  2. #2
    Senior User
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    313
    Congrats jd! Here is to many, many more years of <0.05's.
    Age at Dx 57
    PCa History: Father, Uncles, Grandfathers

    Oct 2016 Biopsy 12 core: Adenocarcinoma, Gleason 4+3=7 Grade Group 3) w/PNI
    Left Lateral Base: Suspicious
    Left Lateral Mid: PIN
    Left Base: 4+3=7 (60% pattern 4) Core involvement 30% (5mm)
    Right Base: Suspicious
    Right Apex: 3+3=6 Core involvement 60% (7mm) discontinous
    Right Lateral Mid: 3+3=6 Core involvement 10% (1mm)
    Right Lateral Apex: 3+3=6 Core involvement 10% (1mm)

    Jan 2017 DaVinci - Dr. Grant Taylor - Pathology = pT2c or pT3a; Gleason 4+3=7; Weight: 42g

    Jun 2019 AMS800 installed - Dr. David Rapp - Jul 2019 activated

    ED: Light to moderate

    (Note: All PSA tests prior to Jun19 were done by LabCore)
    PSA_TESTS

    Apr 2016=5.1
    Jul 2016=4.7
    Aug 2016=5.13

    ----Surgery----

    Mar17<0.01
    Jul17<0.01
    Oct17<0.01
    Jan18<0.01
    May18<0.01
    Nov18<0.01
    Jan19<0.01
    Jun19<0.02

  3. #3
    Good news always welcome.
    YOB 1957

    DX 12/18, GS 8, 4+4 6/12 cores, LL Apex 100%, LM Apex 60%, LL Mid 50%, LMM 40%, LL Base 5%, LM <5%, Right side negative.

    3/6/19. Pathology - Grade Group 4 Intraductal Carcinoma
    T3aNO, 1 mm EPE, GS8, 21 mm uni-focal tumor involved 10% of prostate.

    7 Nodes, SV, SM, PNI, and BNI were negative.

    LVI and Cribriform pattern present.

    Decipher .86 High Risk.

    Post Surgery PSA
    3/25/19 .03. (<1 month)
    4/25/19 <.03. (2 months)
    5/25/19 <.02. (3 months)
    9/10/2019. <.02. (6 months)
    11/27/2019. <.02. T<3. (9 months)

    3 Part Modality Treatment

    2/25/19 Robotic Laparoendoscopic Single Site Surgery outpatient Cleveland Clinic,

    ADT - started 6/19, end date 6/21.

    ART - Completed 9/26/19. (78 Gy, yes, I glow in the dark)

  4. #4
    Excellent! Here's to decades more good news!

    Djin

  5. #5
    Top User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1,928
    Excellent!

  6. #6
    Experienced User
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    81
    Congratulations...that’s wonderful news!
    Wife posting
    Age 51
    PSA 9/2019 - 4.8
    fPSA - 9%
    4K score 12%
    Bx 9/2019
    Final Diagnosis - prostate carcinoma
    Highest Gleason Score - 3+3=6
    Number of cores positive - 4
    Percent of cores positive - 28.6% (4 of 14 cores - 12 samples taken. 2 broke in half)
    Maximum % of tumor in positive cores - 60%
    Overall prostatic tissue involvement - 5.8%
    Perineural invasion - present
    Lymph-vascular invasion - not identified
    Periprostatic fat invasion/extrsprostatic extension - not identified

    Left base - G3+3=6. 4% involved. Perineural invasion present.
    Right apex - G3+3=6. 40% involved.
    Right lateral mid - G3+3=6. 5% involved.
    Left lateral apex - G3+3=6. 40% involved.

    OncoDX score 23. Low Risk.
    High Grade Disease 14%
    Non Organ Confined Disease 16%

  7. #7
    Congrats jdsky! 4 years and looking very good! In fact, this news is so good that I see you posted it in stereo!!:

    https://www.cancerforums.net/threads/57652-Good-news

    You and Pratoman should start a MSK Alumni Sub Committee within "Club Zero!"

    Keep in touch!

    MF
    Last edited by Michael F; 11-10-2019 at 05:14 PM.
    PSA: Oct '09 = 1.91, Oct '11 = 2.79, Dec '11 = 2.98 (PSA, Free = 0.39ng/ml, % PSA Free = 13%)
    Referred to URO MD
    Jan '12: DRE = Positive: "Left induration"
    Jan '12: Biopsy = 6 of 12 Cores were Positive: 1 = G7 (3+4) and 5 = Gleason 6
    Referred to URO Surgeon
    March '12: Robotic RP: Left: PM + EPE. MD waited in surgery for preliminary Path Report then excised substantial left adjacent tissue(s) down to negative margins and placed 2 Ti clips for SR guidance, if needed in future.
    Pathology: Gleason (3+4) pT3a pNO pMX pRO c tertiary pattern 5 / Prostate Size = 32 grams / Tumor = Bilateral: 20% / PNI: present
    3 month Post Op standard PSA = <0.1 ng/ml
    1st uPSA at 7 months Post Op = 0.018 ng/ml
    uPSA remains "stable" at 91 Months Post Op: Mean = 0.022 (22x uPSAs: Range 0.017 - 0.032) LabCorp: Ultrasensitive PSA: Roche ECLIA
    Continence = Very Good (≥ 99%)
    ED = present

  8. #8
    great news jdsky..very happy for u. here is to many more years of no worry for u!
    DOB:Feb 1958
    PSA: 9/15: 5.9
    DRE: Negative
    Biopsy: 10/1/15. Second Opinion University of Chicago. +9 of 12 cores. G6: 5 cores, G7 ( 4+3) 4 cores
    10/12/15: -CT scan/BS
    Clinical Staging: 10/28/15 T2c
    ( RALP) UC 12/29/15

    Final Pathology Report; Jan. 6 2016

    -15 lymph nodes
    G9 ( 4+5)
    +EPE
    +LVI
    +Right SV -Left SV and vasa deferentia,
    PI present
    PM
    pT3bNO
    uPSA 2/9/16 0.05
    uPSA 3/23/16 0.11
    Casodex 4/1/16-8/5/16
    Lupron 4/15/16-5/15/18
    SRT 6/14/16...8/5/16 38Tx
    uPSA 8/10/16---8/22/19 <0.05
    Feb. 2017 Loyola Chicago
    11/15/2018 AUS 800 Implanted
    12/18/18...T Levels...Free T 42.8...Total T...262

  9. #9
    Tremendous. Here's to many more!

    OH and PS - this thread seems to have been duplicated. Or maybe it's just my old eyes.
    Born 1953. All care at Kaiser in LA.

    10/11/18: 2 positive low volume (5-20%) G6 cores out of 12. Prostate vol 33g.
    Jan-June 2019: saw several uros, only initial one recommends treatment: all others AS.
    7/15/19: Dr. Leonard Marks at UCLA: AS. UCLA radiologist finds nothing abnormal in MRI.
    Currently on AS.
    Urolift for BPH 10/21/19

    PSA
    8/2/18: 1.2
    3/26/19: 1.8
    6/14/19: 2.2
    10/18/19: 2.0

    Head and neck cancer 2009: Surgery and 31 days IMRT. NED for 10 years and counting.

  10. #10
    Glad to hear about success. Can't do better than a zero. Will you be continuing the twice a year PSA's for a while , or will you be going to once a year soon?
    Nov 2013 PSA 4.2 Biopsy Jan 2014- 1 core positive, 20% Gleason 6, doctor highly reco'ed robotic RP - 2nd opinion at UPMC April 2014, put on active surveillance. 2nd biopsy Feb 2015, results negative. PSA test Feb 2016, 3.5. 3rd Biopsy Feb 2016. 3 positive cores less than 5%, Gleason 6. Octotype DX done April 2016, GPS Score of 24--rated "Low risk". PSA test 8/2016, 3.2. PSA test 1/2018 2.2 (after 7 months of proscar) PSA test 7/2018 2.3, PSA test 7/2019 2.0


    DOB 1956, in Pittsburgh, USA

 

Similar Threads

  1. Oncology visit, good news and not so good news and an apology
    By Geri in forum Colon Cancer and Rectal Cancer Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-27-2012, 09:06 PM
  2. Good News/Bad News
    By swisecar in forum Colon Cancer and Rectal Cancer Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-02-2010, 04:19 AM
  3. Good News/Bad News
    By swisecar in forum Ovarian Cancer Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-02-2010, 03:23 AM
  4. Good news bad news
    By donna cloke in forum Colon Cancer and Rectal Cancer Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-2010, 04:41 PM
  5. Sad news and good news this week
    By DulcimerGal in forum Colon Cancer and Rectal Cancer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-04-2008, 12:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •